- What Restructuring Bankers Do
- Debtor-Side vs Creditor-Side: Two Different Mandates
- The Major RX Firms: PJT, Houlihan Lokey, Evercore, Lazard, Moelis, Guggenheim, PWP
- How Restructuring Differs from M&A Coverage
- The RX Ecosystem: Banks, Lawyers, Turnaround Consultants, Credit Funds
- Day in the Life of a Restructuring Analyst
- Where Restructuring Teams Exist: Bulge Bracket vs Boutique vs Pure Advisory
- The RX Workstream Map: Recovery Decks, Liquidity Models, Capital Structure Waterfalls
- When Companies Need Restructuring: Triggers and Catalysts
- Covenant Breaches and Default Triggers
- The Maturity Wall: When Refinancing Becomes Restructuring
- Liquidity Crisis: Diagnosing Cash Runway Issues
- The 13-Week Cash Flow Model (TWCF)
- Capital Structure Review and Debt Capacity Analysis
- The Strategic Decision: Out-of-Court vs Chapter 11 vs Sale
- Why Most Restructurings Start Out of Court
- Amendments and Waivers: The First Line of Defense
- Forbearance Agreements: Buying Time with Lenders
- Consent Solicitations: Amending Public Bond Indentures
- Distressed Exchange Offers (DEOs): Trading Old Debt for New
- Debt-for-Equity Swaps in Out-of-Court Deals
- New Money Rescue Financing in Distress
- The Out-of-Court Toolkit: Choosing the Right Tool
- Why Liability Management Transactions Took Over
- Uptier Exchanges: How They Work
- Drop-Down Financings and the J. Crew Trapdoor
- Double-Dip Transactions: Maximizing Recovery Across the Capital Structure
- The Serta Simmons Fifth Circuit Ruling and Its Implications
- Other LMT Court Cases: Mitel, Robertshaw, Wesco/Incora
- Cooperation Agreements: How Creditors Fight Back
- Consensual vs Non-Consensual LMTs: The 2024-2025 Shift
- The LMT Economics: Winners, Losers, and Recovery Disparities
- The Chapter 11 Lifecycle: Filing to Emergence
- Pre-Filing Preparation: RSAs, DIP Shopping, and Stakeholder Outreach
- Prepackaged, Prearranged, and Free-Fall Chapter 11: Three Approaches
- The Bankruptcy Petition and First-Day Motions
- The Automatic Stay: How Bankruptcy Stops the Clock
- Executory Contracts and Leases: Section 365
- DIP Financing: The Lifeblood of Chapter 11
- DIP Roll-Ups, Priming Liens, and Superpriority Claims
- Creditor Committees: UCC, Ad-Hoc Groups, and Equity Committees
- Avoidance Actions: Preferences, Fraudulent Transfers, and the Trustee's Powers
- The Plan of Reorganization (POR): Mechanics and Negotiation
- Disclosure Statement and the Voting Process
- Absolute Priority Rule and Cramdown
- Plan Confirmation and Effective Date
- Emergence: Fresh Start Accounting (ASC 852) and Reorganization Value
- Chapter 22 and Repeat Filings: When Companies File Again
- Why Distressed M&A Is Different
- The Section 363 Sale Process and Timeline
- Stalking Horse Bidders and Bid Protections
- Credit Bidding: Secured Creditors Buying Their Own Collateral
- Auction Procedures and the Sale Hearing
- Distressed M&A Outside Bankruptcy: When and Why
- Article 9 Foreclosure Sales and Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors (ABC)
- Asset Sale vs Stock Sale in a Distressed Context
- Why Distressed Valuation Is Different
- Going Concern vs Liquidation: The Premise of Value
- The Recovery Waterfall: Absolute Priority Applied
- The Fulcrum Security: Where Value Breaks
- Claims Trading: How Distressed Funds Buy In
- Par-vs-Recovery Analysis
- DCF in Distress: Adjustments and Pitfalls
- The Recovery Deck: What RX Bankers Actually Produce
- Where the Restructuring Market Stands: 2025 Recap and 2026 Activity
- The 2025 Chapter 11 Surge: Decade-High Filings
- Notable 2025 Cases: First Brands, Rite Aid, Forever 21, Joann
- Sector Distress: Real Estate, Consumer, Energy, Industrials
- The 2024-2025 LMT Tape: Deals, Cases, and the Cooperation Era
- Purdue Pharma at the Supreme Court: The End of Non-Debtor Releases
- The Texas Two-Step Controversy and Bankruptcy Forum Shopping
- The 2026 Outlook: Default Rates, Sector Trends, and the Pipeline
- Recruiting for Restructuring: Target Schools, Internships, Timeline
- The Major RX Firms in Depth: How They Compare
- Restructuring Hours and Culture: The Reality
- Restructuring Compensation: PJT, Evercore, HL, Lazard, Moelis Comparison
- Exit Opportunities from Restructuring
- Distressed Credit Hedge Funds: The Most Common Exit
- Distressed PE and Special Situations: Apollo, Oaktree, Centerbridge
- Lateral Moves: Restructuring to M&A Coverage
- The Restructuring Interview Format
- Why Restructuring? Answering the Most Important Question
- Walk Me Through Chapter 11: The Most Common Technical Question
- Walk Me Through a Recovery Waterfall
- Discussing Recent Bankruptcy Cases in Interviews
- The RX Technical Question Bank: DIP, Fulcrum, LMTs, Valuation
Interview Questions
Practice questions from the The Complete Restructuring Investment Banking Guide guide
Walk me through how a typical RX engagement progresses from pitch to close.
A typical engagement runs roughly five stages. First, pitch and mandate: the bank wins the role (debtor or creditor side), often after a beauty contest with PJT, HL, EVR, LAZ, MOE. Second, diagnosis: build the 13-week cash flow, review the cap stack, identify the maturity wall, screen out-of-court vs in-court paths. Third, strategy and term sheets: model recoveries under each path, identify the fulcrum, run waterfalls. Fourth, execution: negotiate amendments, exchange offers, RSAs, DIP facilities, or run a Section 363 process. Fifth, close: confirmation hearing for a Plan of Reorganization, or sale closing for 363, or out-of-court closing for amendments and exchanges. Engagements run 6-18 months, sometimes longer in contentious in-court cases.
What are the two sides of a restructuring engagement and how do the workstreams differ?
Debtor-side advises the company. The mandate is to maximize enterprise value, design a feasible go-forward capital structure, secure financing (especially DIP), and run any sale process. PJT, Lazard, and Evercore skew debtor-heavy. Creditor-side advises a class of creditors (usually an ad hoc group of secured lenders or bondholders, sometimes the official UCC) to maximize that class's recovery. Houlihan Lokey is the largest creditor-side practice. Workstreams differ: debtor-side runs the cash, builds the plan, controls the process; creditor-side runs recovery analysis, negotiates plan terms, and pushes back on debtor proposals. Debtor mandates pay larger fees and are typically more time-intensive; creditor mandates are higher in count and more reactive.
Which side has more leverage in a restructuring, and why?
Leverage shifts depending on the situation, but out of court the debtor has more leverage because creditors face the time, cost, and uncertainty of forcing a Chapter 11. In court, leverage flips toward the fulcrum holders because they end up owning the reorganized equity and have the votes to block or confirm a plan. Cash position is the swing variable: a debtor with runway can credibly threaten to wait creditors out, while a debtor running out of cash needs DIP and is forced to deal. Within creditors, secured creditors dominate over unsecured because they hold the priming threat and the credit-bidding option in a 363.
How is RX advisory different from M&A coverage in the work itself?
Three core differences. One, RX is liability-side (right side of the balance sheet) while M&A is asset-side (left side); RX restructures debt and equity claims, M&A buys and sells the business. Two, RX is a multi-party negotiation with creditors, debtor, ad hoc groups, the UCC, the UST, and the court, while M&A is largely buyer/seller bilateral. Three, RX requires deep bankruptcy law and credit-document literacy (covenants, indentures, intercreditor agreements) where M&A rewards purchase-price-mechanic and synergy fluency. Skills overlap on valuation and modeling, but the everyday work, vocabulary, and stakeholders are different.
Who are the other parties around the table in a typical Chapter 11, beyond the debtor's banker?
A typical large case has six key advisors. Debtor's investment banker (PJT, HL, Evercore, etc.) runs financing and any sale. Debtor's restructuring counsel (Kirkland, Weil, Skadden, Latham, Paul Weiss, Davis Polk) runs the legal process. Turnaround/financial advisor (AlixPartners, A&M, FTI, Riveron, AP Services) runs the operations, the 13-week cash flow, and often supplies the CRO. Creditor advisors: typically one bank and one law firm per major creditor group (ad hoc senior, ad hoc unsecured, UCC). Credit funds and distressed investors (Oaktree, Apollo, Centerbridge, Anchorage, Silver Point, GoldenTree, Diameter) hold the debt and drive negotiations. The U.S. Trustee appoints the UCC and oversees process integrity.
What deliverables does an RX banker produce in a typical engagement?
Five core deliverables. One, the 13-week cash flow model (TWCF), built on the direct method and updated weekly, used to size DIP and prove viability. Two, the capital structure / cap-table with each tranche's principal, coupon, maturity, security, and trading level. Three, the recovery deck, which lays out enterprise value scenarios, identifies the fulcrum security, and runs the waterfall down the cap stack. Four, the strategic alternatives memo comparing out-of-court vs in-court vs sale paths with pros, cons, and indicative recoveries. Five, the term sheet for whatever the chosen path is (amendment, exchange, DIP, RSA, plan term sheet). On large cases, expect a steady drumbeat of stakeholder updates, board materials, and court declarations on top.
What are the signs of corporate distress?
The two primary signs are a liquidity crunch (insufficient cash to cover near-term interest, payroll, or vendor payments) and an upcoming maturity wall the company cannot refinance at acceptable rates. Secondary signs follow from those: rating downgrades, debt trading materially below par (often below 80 for term loans, below 60 for unsecured bonds), covenant breaches, going-concern qualifications, vendor tightening, and dropped customers. Distinguishing primary from secondary matters because debt trading down or a downgrade is a symptom, not a cause; the underlying driver is always cash or refinancing, and that is what the RX banker has to fix.
What kinds of catalysts drive a healthy company into distress?
Catalysts split into three buckets. Operating shocks: demand collapse, input cost spikes, customer loss, regulatory hit, litigation judgment, fraud (e.g., the First Brands 2025 case where alleged double-pledging of receivables triggered the filing). Capital structure pressure: maturities coming due into a closed market, covenant tripping, springing maturities triggering on junior debt. Macro and sector shocks: 2020 COVID retail, 2022-2024 high-rate environment that broke LBOs underwritten on cheap debt, sector-specific resets (cannabis, crypto, brick-and-mortar retail). The RX engagement starts with figuring out which bucket actually broke the company, because that drives whether the fix is operational, financial, or both.
What is the difference between a maintenance covenant and an incurrence covenant?
A maintenance covenant is tested every period (usually quarterly) regardless of what the borrower does; the borrower has to stay above (or below) a financial threshold like leverage ≤ 6.0x EBITDA or interest coverage ≥ 2.0x. An incurrence covenant is only tested when the borrower takes a specific action: incurring new debt, paying a dividend, doing an acquisition, making a restricted payment. Maintenance covenants are tighter and trip earlier, which is why senior bank debt traditionally carried them. Incurrence covenants are looser and live in indentures and cov-lite loans, which now dominate the leveraged loan market. Cov-lite means the borrower can underperform for years without tripping anything until cash actually runs out.
A company has a leverage ratio of 5.0x and an interest coverage ratio of 5.0x. What is the interest rate on the debt?
Set EBITDA = E and Debt = D. Leverage = D/E = 5.0x → D = 5E. Interest coverage = EBITDA / Interest = E / (r × D) = 5.0x → r × D = E/5 → r × 5E = E/5 → r = 1/25 = 4.0%. The general relationship is r = 1 / (Leverage × Coverage), so two 5x ratios pin r to 1/25 = 4%.
A covenant trips. What happens next?
A covenant breach is not automatic acceleration; it is an event of default that gives the lender the right (subject to the credit agreement's grace and notice provisions, often 30 days) to call the loan, exercise remedies, or stop further funding. In practice, the first move is almost always a forbearance agreement: the lender agrees not to exercise remedies for a defined period (often 30-90 days, sometimes longer) in exchange for fees, additional collateral, tighter reporting, and sometimes equity warrants or a board observer seat. Forbearance buys time to negotiate an amendment-and-extend, an exchange offer, or a Chapter 11 filing. If the company cannot deliver a fix within forbearance, the lender accelerates and the company files.
What is a maturity wall and why does it force restructuring?
A maturity wall is a concentration of debt principal coming due in a short window. Companies don't usually pay down term debt; they refinance it. When markets close (rates spike, sector falls out of favor, the company underperforms), the company can't refinance at workable rates and the wall forces a decision: amend-and-extend, distressed exchange, or file. The wall doesn't have to be tomorrow to matter; bankers start working roughly 12-18 months out because lenders won't lend into a near-term wall and refinancing windows close earlier than people expect.
How does a "springing maturity" work and why is it dangerous?
A springing maturity is a clause in senior debt (often a revolver or term loan) that accelerates the senior maturity if junior debt is not refinanced or paid off by a certain date, typically 90-180 days before the junior's scheduled maturity. The clause exists to protect senior lenders from being trapped behind unrefinanced junior debt. The danger is recursive: the junior maturity drives the senior maturity, so if the junior can't refinance, the senior maturity accelerates by hundreds of millions or billions, often pulling forward years of runway into a single quarter. This is why RX bankers diagnose the whole maturity ladder, not just the next maturity.
A company has $50M of bonds maturing in 12 months trading at 60 cents on the dollar, but the company has $70M of cash on hand and no other near-term maturities. Why are the bonds trading distressed?
The standard answer is a springing maturity: the senior debt likely has a springing-maturity clause that pulls the senior maturity forward if the bonds aren't refinanced 90-180 days before maturity, blowing past the company's $70M of cash. Other plausible explanations: (1) cash is restricted at non-guarantor subsidiaries and not actually available to repay the bonds, (2) operating cash burn consumes the $70M before the bond matures, (3) the bond market expects the company to use cash to defend operations rather than redeem at par, or (4) the trading price reflects market thinness rather than actual recovery (less common for a $50M issue).
How do you diagnose how much runway a distressed company has?
Build a 13-week cash flow on the direct method: weekly cash receipts (collections from customers, on AR-aging assumptions) minus weekly cash disbursements (payroll, vendors, rent, taxes, debt service, professional fees). The cumulative ending cash balance against the minimum operating cash (often 1 week of disbursements, sometimes set by the cash management policy) gives the runway. The output is "we run out of cash in week X" or "we need $Y of new financing by week X." Critical add-ons: stress test for slower collections, lost customers, vendor tightening (shorter terms or COD), and lump-sum disbursements like quarterly tax payments and insurance premiums that don't show in average weekly burn.
A company has $100M of cash, burns $5M of cash per week, and has $40M coming in from a settlement in 8 weeks. How much DIP do you need to make it 13 weeks?
Build the cumulative cash position week by week. Starting cash = $100M. Weeks 1-7: -$5M per week, ending week 7 at $100M − $35M = $65M. Week 8: -$5M + $40M settlement = +$35M, ending at $100M. Weeks 9-13: -$5M × 5 = -$25M, ending week 13 at $75M. Cumulative cash never goes negative and trough is $65M at end of week 7, well above any reasonable minimum operating cash. DIP needed: $0. The takeaway: DIP sizing is not about total burn; it is about the minimum cumulative cash position relative to the minimum operating cash floor. Always check trough, not endpoint.
Why use a 13-week cash flow specifically? Why not monthly or quarterly?
Three reasons. One, it matches a quarter (13 weeks = 91 days), so it lines up with reporting cycles, debt service, and quarterly covenant tests. Two, weekly granularity catches timing risk that monthly buckets hide: payroll lands every two weeks, big disbursements (rent, taxes, insurance) cluster on specific dates, and customer collections lump after billing cycles, so a monthly model can show positive average cash while the company actually breaches its minimum cash mid-month. Three, the direct method (cash in, cash out) is what DIP lenders, the UST, and the court actually require to track liquidity in a Chapter 11 budget. The 13-week is also rolled forward weekly with actuals, giving lenders confidence in the forecast accuracy.
Walk me through the line items in a 13-week cash flow model.
Top section: operating receipts (cash collections from customers, modeled off receivables aging or DSO). Middle section: operating disbursements, broken into payroll (every 2 weeks for hourly, monthly for salary), vendor payments (driven by AP aging and DPO), rent/leases (monthly), utilities, taxes (sales/use, payroll, property, income), and professional fees (which balloon in distress). Net operating cash flow = receipts minus disbursements. Bottom section: non-operating items: debt service (interest and any mandatory amortization), capex (typically slashed in distress), DIP draws/repayments, restructuring fees (banker, lawyer, FA), and any one-time items (asset sale proceeds, litigation, settlements). Beginning cash + net cash flow = ending cash, week by week, with a minimum-operating-cash threshold flagged.
What is the difference between a 1L and 2L term loan?
Both are typically secured by the same collateral package, but first-lien holders have priority claims to collateral proceeds; second-lien holders receive collateral distributions only after the 1L is fully satisfied. The two tranches are governed by an intercreditor agreement that defines voting rights, payment waterfalls, standstill periods, and remedy procedures. Pricing reflects the priority gap: 2L typically prices 200-400bps wider than 1L on the same credit. In distress, 2L often becomes the fulcrum or is wiped, while 1L holds par or near-par recovery.
What is intercreditor priority and how does it work?
Intercreditor agreements define the relative rights of debt tranches sharing the same collateral. Core provisions: payment waterfall (who collects first from collateral proceeds), voting rights (who controls remedies and amendments to security documents), standstill periods (junior creditors must wait, often 180 days, before exercising remedies, giving senior the first move), and turnover obligations (junior must turn over to senior any collections received in violation of the waterfall). In distress, the ICA is often the most important document in the cap stack because it determines who actually controls the workout and who gets paid in what order from a sale or recovery.
Walk me through how you read a distressed company's capital structure.
Top to bottom of the cap stack with five facts per tranche: (1) principal balance outstanding, (2) coupon and rate type (fixed vs floating, cash vs PIK), (3) maturity, (4) security and lien rank (1L, 2L, unsecured, subordinated, structurally subordinated), (5) trading level (par, near-par, distressed, deep discount). Layer on guarantees and intercreditor terms (especially priming caps and covenant baskets relevant to LMTs). Then compute gross leverage (total debt / EBITDA), net leverage, secured leverage, interest coverage, and fixed charge coverage. Finally, map the maturity ladder by year. The output tells you what you can refinance, what is the fulcrum, and what the debt capacity of the reorganized company is.
A company has $100M EBITDA, $400M senior secured debt at 6%, $300M unsecured notes at 9%, and $100M sub debt at 12%. What is the gross leverage and the cash interest coverage?
Total debt = $400M + $300M + $100M = $800M. Gross leverage = $800M / $100M = 8.0x. Cash interest = (0.06 × $400M) + (0.09 × $300M) + (0.12 × $100M) = $24M + $27M + $12M = $63M. Cash interest coverage = $100M / $63M = 1.59x. Interpretation: 8x leverage with 1.6x coverage is deeply distressed; the company barely covers cash interest and has zero room for debt amortization, capex, or working capital build. Likely outcomes: distressed exchange, amend-and-extend, or filing.
How do you estimate debt capacity for the reorganized company?
Two approaches, run together. Coverage-based: take projected steady-state EBITDA, target a coverage ratio (typically 2.0-3.0x interest coverage for a healthy emerged credit), assume a market interest rate (often 8-12% for post-emergence debt), and back into max debt. Multiple-based: target a leverage multiple consistent with comparable healthy companies in the sector (e.g., 3.0-4.0x for stable industrials, 5.0-6.0x for software, 2.0-3.0x for cyclicals), apply to projected EBITDA. Take the lower of the two as the indicative debt capacity. Stress test: the plan has to survive a downside case (often 70-80% of base EBITDA) and still pay debt service, because the feasibility test under Section 1129(a)(11) requires the plan not be likely to be followed by another bankruptcy.
How does a debtor decide between out-of-court restructuring, Chapter 11, and a sale?
Three drivers. Capital structure complexity: simple cap stack (one or two creditor classes, all known holders) favors out-of-court; complex cap stack (public bonds with hundreds of holders, intercreditor disputes, structural subordination) usually forces Chapter 11. Holdout risk: out-of-court needs near-unanimous consent (often 95%+ of bonds, 100% of bank debt for amendment changes); if holdouts can block, you need Chapter 11's cramdown. Operational distress: if the business needs the automatic stay (litigation, lease rejections, executory contracts), Chapter 11 is the only tool. Sale path dominates when the equity value is gone and the business is worth more in someone else's hands: Section 363 (in court, fast, free-and-clear) or out-of-court asset sale. Cost matters too: out-of-court is cheaper and faster, Chapter 11 can cost 5-10% of enterprise value in fees in large cases.
A company has $1B of unsecured bonds with 200+ holders, including retail. Why is out-of-court restructuring nearly impossible?
Two structural barriers. One, the consent threshold under indentures: changing payment terms (principal, coupon, maturity) requires 100% bondholder consent under standard NY-law indentures. Changing other terms (covenants, defaults) requires majority consent (often a simple majority or two-thirds depending on the indenture), but the economic terms that actually solve a distress problem are the protected ones. Two, the holdout problem: with 200+ holders including retail, you can't physically reach everyone in time, and any one holdout can sue for full payment. The distressed exchange path partially solves this (consent solicitation + exchange offer + exit consents) but you still need very high participation, often 90-95%+, to make the trade economic. Below that, Chapter 11 is the only tool because it lets a 2/3 dollar / majority of voters in a class bind the rest (Section 1126).
When does the "sale" alternative dominate restructuring or filing?
Sale wins when the equity is impaired to zero and the best estate-value outcome is a third-party owner. Specific triggers: operational decay that the existing capital structure can't fund through, management gap the existing equity can't fix, strategic value to a competitor that exceeds standalone going-concern, or regulatory/license issues that survive only with a credible operator. Sale can run out of court (private asset sale, change-of-control transaction) if cap stack permits, or in court via Section 363 if the buyer wants free-and-clear protection from successor liability and the seller wants the credit-bid backstop and breakup-fee economics. RX bankers explicitly compare the sale recovery (proceeds minus admin costs) to the standalone reorganization recovery in the strategic alternatives memo.
Why do most restructurings start out of court?
Cost, speed, and stigma. Out-of-court is materially cheaper (no court fees, fewer professionals, no UCC, shorter timeline), faster (often 30-90 days for amendments and exchanges, vs 6-18 months for Chapter 11), and avoids the operational damage of a public filing (customer flight, vendor tightening, executive distraction, brand impairment). The decision tree starts with "can we do this out of court?" and only escalates to Chapter 11 when out-of-court fails: holdouts, automatic-stay needs, executory-contract reset, or capital structure complexity beyond what consent can solve.
When does out-of-court fail and force a filing?
Five common failure modes. One, holdout creditors block consent thresholds (need 95%+ on bonds, 100% on bank debt amendments to economic terms). Two, litigation pressure the company can't outrun without the automatic stay (mass torts, large judgments, regulatory actions). Three, executory contracts and leases the company needs to reject in bulk (Section 365 only works in court). Four, capital structure complexity that needs court-approved priorities (priming DIP, structural subordination disputes, intercreditor fights). Five, operational urgency that needs court-blessed financing the market can't price out of court (priming DIP with Section 364(d) protections). When any of these are live, the company files.
What is an "amend and extend" and when is it used?
An amend-and-extend (A&E) modifies a credit agreement to push out maturities by 1-3 years, often combined with a higher coupon, an upfront fee, tighter covenants, and sometimes additional collateral. Used when a company faces a maturity wall but is otherwise operationally viable: instead of refinancing in a closed market, the existing lenders agree to extend in exchange for economics. Common in leveraged loans where the credit agreement allows extension with majority lender consent for non-economic terms but requires affected lender consent to push the extending lender's maturity. Participation is rarely 100%; lenders who don't extend stay on the original maturity, and the company has to manage two stub maturities.
A loan has $500M outstanding at SOFR+400, maturing in 12 months. The company offers a 2-year extension at SOFR+550 with a 100bps upfront fee. What's the all-in yield to the extending lender?
Assume SOFR ≈ 5.0% (call it that for math). New cash coupon = 5.0% + 5.5% = 10.5%. Upfront fee on $500M = 1.0% = $5M, amortized over 2 years = 0.5% per year on $500M. All-in yield ≈ 10.5% + 0.5% = 11.0%. Compare against the old yield of SOFR+400 = 9.0%: the extending lender picks up roughly 200bps for taking 2 more years of risk on a credit that just had to ask for an extension. Whether that compensates for the deteriorated credit is the lender's call; in stressed credits, the math often justifies it because the alternative is a hair-cut exchange or a Chapter 11 recovery materially below par.
What is a forbearance agreement and what does the lender get in return?
A forbearance is a contract where the lender agrees not to exercise remedies (acceleration, foreclosure, set-off) for a defined period, usually 30-90 days, despite an existing or imminent event of default. In exchange, the lender extracts: a forbearance fee (often 25-100bps), acknowledgment of the default (which removes the borrower's defenses later), release of claims against the lender, enhanced reporting (weekly TWCF, monthly financials, milestone deliverables), often additional collateral or lien perfections, sometimes tighter covenants, restrictions on cash usage, and occasionally a board observer seat or CRO requirement. Forbearance is a tool, not a fix: it buys time to negotiate the actual restructuring. Most forbearances get extended once or twice.
What happens if forbearance expires without a deal?
Three paths. One, extend the forbearance with another fee, tighter terms, and often new milestones (most common outcome on first expiration). Two, file Chapter 11, often pre-arranged with the consenting lenders if a deal is close but not closed. Three, lender exercises remedies: acceleration of the loan, sweep of cash collateral, foreclosure, or filing an involuntary petition. The choice depends on (a) how close the parties are to a deal, (b) whether the borrower has cash to keep operating, (c) whether the lender's collateral is at risk if the borrower files, and (d) whether other creditors are about to act. Expired forbearance is rarely a hard stop; it is a leverage moment.
How do you amend a public bond indenture, and what are the limits?
Bond indentures (typically NY law, governed by the Trust Indenture Act of 1939) split changes into two buckets. Money terms (principal, coupon, maturity, currency, payment dates, payment ranking) require 100% holder consent by statute. Non-money terms (covenants, defaults, definitions, baskets) require a majority or supermajority of holders, usually 51% for covenants and 66 2/3% for some structural changes, set by the indenture. Mechanics: launch a consent solicitation to all bondholders, often paying a small consent fee (25-100bps), close after a deadline. Used to strip covenants ahead of a transaction, conform indentures across stacked issues, or pair with an exchange offer where holders who participate in the exchange also consent to strip the old indenture's covenants (the exit consent mechanic).
What is a distressed exchange offer (DEO)?
A distressed exchange is an offer by the issuer to swap existing debt for new debt (or new debt plus equity) at terms that, on a present-value basis, leave creditors with less than they were promised. The new debt is typically shorter maturity, higher coupon, more senior, smaller principal, or some combination. Rating agencies treat a DEO as a default event because creditors take a real loss. From the company's perspective, DEOs reduce debt burden and push out maturities without filing. From the creditor's perspective, accepting the exchange is rational if it produces higher recovery than holding through a likely Chapter 11.
Bonds trade at 70 cents. The company offers a DEO at 80 cents (cash) per bond. Why would any holder reject?
A holder rejects when expected recovery in Chapter 11 exceeds 80 cents. Holdouts often believe the company will file and they will be made whole on a senior secured claim, or that they will end up with the fulcrum security position and get post-reorg equity worth more than 80. A holder also rejects if the offer is coercive in a way that hurts non-tendering holders (exit consents that strip covenants from the old bonds, leaving them junk-rated and illiquid) and the holder is willing to litigate. Rejection can also be strategic: if enough holders reject, the offer fails and the company has to come back with a better number. Equity-friendly rejections happen when the holder believes the equity has option value the offer doesn't capture.
Bonds with $1B face are trading at 60. The company exchanges them for $700M of new senior secured bonds at par. What is the haircut, the new debt level, and the recovery to participating holders?
Haircut on principal = ($1B − $700M) / $1B = 30%. New debt level: down $300M (assuming 100% participation). Recovery to participating holders = $700M new senior secured at par vs trading at 60 = market value of new bonds, assume new bonds trade at par or above par post-exchange because they are senior secured. So holders went from $1B face × 60 = $600M market value to $700M of senior secured at, say, 95-100 = $665M-$700M of value. Pickup of $65M-$100M for the participating holders, plus lien priority and shorter maturity they didn't have before. Note this is the participating holder math; non-participants holding the stripped-down old bonds usually do worse.
What is a debt-for-equity swap and when does it work out of court?
A debt-for-equity swap converts existing debt into equity in the reorganized company, eliminating debt service and right-sizing the balance sheet. Out of court, it works when (a) the cap structure is concentrated (a few sophisticated holders, often credit funds), (b) the swapping creditors agree to take the equity (usually because the alternative is filing and they end up with the fulcrum equity anyway), and (c) existing equity is willing to accept dilution or be wiped out (often forced by the alternative of filing). Typical structure: 1L lenders convert 30-50% of principal into 90%+ of new equity, existing equity gets wiped or keeps a 5-10% sliver plus warrants. Out of court avoids the automatic stay, disclosure statement, and POR voting machinery, but it requires consent from every swapping holder.
What is rescue financing and how is it structured?
Rescue financing is new capital injected into a stressed-but-not-yet-bankrupt company to bridge a liquidity crunch and avoid filing. Typically structured as senior secured debt with strong covenants, often first-lien priority over existing debt (which requires existing lender consent or a covenant basket), high coupon (often 12-15%+, sometimes PIK), warrants or equity kicker, and short maturity (often 1-3 years). Common providers: distressed credit funds (Apollo, Oaktree, Centerbridge, Silver Point, Diameter, GoldenTree). Mechanics often pair with an amend-and-extend of existing debt (existing lenders subordinate or accept tighter covenants in exchange for getting paid). When a rescue financing fails, it usually rolls into a DIP in a subsequent Chapter 11.
A company faces a maturity wall in 6 months, has bondholder concentration of 5 institutional holders, and trades at 70 cents on the dollar. What out-of-court tools should the banker propose first?
With 5 institutional holders at 70 cents and a 6-month wall, the menu starts with direct negotiation: call the five holders, run a coordinated process, propose options. Option 1: Amend-and-extend at higher coupon plus upfront fee, push the wall out 2-3 years; works if the holders see a path to par. Option 2: Distressed exchange at, say, 85 cents in new senior secured bonds with shorter maturity (haircut + lien-up); works if holders view 85 secured as better than 70 unsecured plus filing risk. Option 3: Debt-for-equity swap if the credit is broken enough; holders take 80% of pro-forma equity in exchange for cancelling, say, 50% of principal. Option 4: Rescue financing alongside any of the above to fund the company through the deal. With 5 holders, all four options are mechanically tractable; the right answer depends on which is most accretive to recovery vs filing. Banker runs the scenarios and picks.
Same company but with $2B of widely-held public bonds, including retail. Why does the toolkit shrink?
Three constraints kick in. One, you can't physically negotiate with hundreds of holders, so direct A&E is out. Two, indenture economic terms need 100% consent, so any maturity push or coupon cut requires all bondholders to agree, which is impossible with retail. Three, holdout risk is acute: even at 95% participation, the 5% holdout block can sue for full payment and unwind the deal. The realistic toolkit collapses to: (a) consent solicitation to strip covenants (still useful, but doesn't solve maturities), (b) distressed exchange offer with exit consents (tries to coerce participation by making the stub bonds worthless), and if those fail, (c) prepack or prearranged Chapter 11 to use cramdown. The wider the holder base, the faster the situation forces in-court treatment.
Why is a "consent solicitation + exchange offer" combination more powerful than either alone?
The combination weaponizes the exit consent mechanic. Holders who tender into the exchange also vote to strip restrictive covenants from the old bonds. Non-tendering holders are left with bonds that have no covenants, are deeply subordinated to the new senior secured exchange paper, and trade much lower than they did pre-deal. The asymmetry forces participation: tender or end up holding a junked-down stub. This was the engine behind aggressive 2010s-2020s DEOs and is part of why TIA Section 316(b) case law has pushed back on coercive structures, though they still work within careful limits.
Why do credit-fund holders sometimes prefer Chapter 11 over an out-of-court solution?
Three reasons. One, fulcrum control: in a Chapter 11, the fulcrum class often ends up owning the reorganized equity through cramdown, and credit funds running loan-to-own strategies want that equity, not a coupon-up amendment. Two, court-approved priorities and lien priming: a DIP with priming liens is hard to replicate out of court. Three, clean balance sheet**: Chapter 11 eliminates litigation, executory contracts, leases, and prior equity in a way out-of-court can't. The tradeoff is cost and time, but for funds buying at a deep discount, the recovery uplift from owning post-reorg equity often dominates.
What is the typical RX banker's role in an LMT?
Two sides, two banker mandates. Debtor side (the company / sponsor): bankers identify covenant baskets, structure the LMT (uptier, drop-down, double-dip, or hybrid), run the lender process, negotiate the new-money component, and execute the docs. Creditor side: bankers represent the majority lender group (helping them organize, negotiate the LMT economics, and capture the upside) or the minority/excluded lender group (helping them resist, negotiate cooperation agreements, and litigate if necessary). LMTs split lenders, so creditor-side mandates often diverge between participating and excluded groups, with separate banks for each. Houlihan Lokey, PJT, Centerview, Lazard, and Evercore have all worked all sides depending on the deal.
Walk me through the basket capacity that enables most LMTs.
Three baskets matter most. One, the unrestricted subsidiary basket, which allows the borrower to designate certain subs as "unrestricted" and transfer assets to them outside the credit group. Used in drop-downs. Two, the general investment basket, which allows the borrower to make investments (including in unrestricted subs) up to a fixed dollar amount or a percentage of EBITDA. Used in drop-downs and double-dips. Three, the incremental debt basket, which allows the borrower to incur new debt up to a fixed amount or a leverage ratio. Used in uptiers and double-dips. The combination of these baskets, together with the majority-lender amendment mechanic, is what makes most LMTs technically permissible under existing docs even when economically aggressive.
What is "creditor-on-creditor violence" and how does it differ from traditional creditor-debtor conflict?
"Creditor-on-creditor violence" is the industry shorthand for transactions where one group of creditors uses majority-vote and basket capacity to extract value from another group of creditors, with the borrower as the willing accomplice. Traditional creditor-debtor conflict is creditors collectively pushing a debtor toward favorable terms; creditor-on-creditor violence splits creditors against each other. The borrower (often sponsor-controlled) coordinates with a majority group to do an uptier, drop-down, or double-dip that benefits that group at the expense of the excluded group. The novelty post-2020 is the scale and frequency: what used to be isolated bad-actor cases became standard practice. Co-ops and litigation are the creditor-side responses.
What is an uptier exchange?
An uptier exchange is a transaction where a majority of existing lenders in a credit facility consent to amendments that allow the borrower to issue new superpriority debt that primes the existing facility, and majority lenders exchange their existing exposure for the new superpriority paper, often at a discount but with senior status. Excluded (minority) lenders are left holding the now-subordinated original debt, which trades down materially. Mechanics: amendment requires majority lender vote (typically 50.1%) on non-economic terms; the "open market purchase" clause or similar is used to justify the exchange not being a pro-rata transaction. Serta Simmons (2020) is the canonical case; the Fifth Circuit reversed it in December 2024, holding the Serta transaction was not a permissible "open market purchase."
A 1L term loan has $1B outstanding trading at 70. Majority lenders ($700M) uptier into $700M of new super-1L at par; excluded $300M stays as old 1L. What happens to trading levels?
Participating $700M: exchanged at par into super-1L at $700M face. Super-1L trades around par to par-plus because it is now the senior secured layer. Participating lenders go from $700M × 70 = $490M market value pre-deal to roughly $700M post-deal (assuming par trading): pickup of ~$210M. Excluded $300M: now sits behind $700M of super-1L. The original 1L's collateral coverage is materially worse; assume excluded paper drops from 70 to 40-50 depending on the equity cushion. Excluded lenders go from $300M × 70 = $210M market value pre-deal to roughly $300M × 45 = $135M post-deal: loss of ~$75M. Net wealth transfer: roughly $75M from excluded to participating, with the equity remaining roughly flat. This is the "lender-on-lender violence" in numbers.
What is a "drop-down" or "J.Crew trapdoor" transaction?
A drop-down transaction transfers valuable collateral (often IP, sometimes operating subsidiaries) out of the credit group to an unrestricted subsidiary, using investment baskets in the credit agreement that permit such transfers. Once the assets sit at the unrestricted subsidiary, they are outside the lien of the existing credit facility. The unrestricted subsidiary then issues new debt secured by those assets. The new debt is structurally and legally senior to the original credit because it has direct collateral the original lenders no longer reach. The J.Crew (2016) transaction is the canonical case: J.Crew transferred ~$250M (72%) of its trademarks to an unrestricted subsidiary using three stacked investment baskets, including the "trap door" basket that converts non-loan-party investment capacity into unrestricted-sub investment capacity.
What protections do modern credit agreements have to block drop-downs?
Three common protections. One, "J.Crew blockers" that prohibit the borrower from designating subsidiaries as unrestricted if they hold material IP or specified assets (the "crown jewel" protection). Two, "Envision blockers" named after the failed Envision Healthcare drop-down, which restrict investment basket usage when leverage exceeds a threshold or when the company is below an interest coverage floor. Three, transferred IP licenses-back: any IP transferred to an unrestricted subsidiary must be licensed back to the credit group on perpetual royalty-free terms, eliminating the value-extraction motive. Modern leveraged loan docs, especially in stronger sponsor-driven deals 2022 onward, typically contain at least the J.Crew blocker. Older docs (2014-2018 vintage) often have none of these protections, which is why drop-downs proliferated in the late 2010s.
What is a "double-dip" financing structure?
A double-dip is a structure where a single new-money lender holds two separate claims against the obligor group for the same dollar of debt, maximizing recovery in a hypothetical bankruptcy. Mechanics: lender lends to a non-guarantor subsidiary (Claim 1, secured), proceeds are upstreamed to a guarantor subsidiary via an intercompany loan, and the intercompany loan is pledged to the lender (creating Claim 2 against the guarantor). In a bankruptcy where the obligor pays, say, 40 cents on the dollar, the double-dip lender collects 80 cents (40 cents on Claim 1 + 40 cents on Claim 2). The At Home Group (2023) transaction is widely cited as the first intentional double-dip; Wheel Pros followed shortly after.
A double-dip lender lends $100M and the obligor pays 40 cents on the dollar in bankruptcy. What is the lender's total recovery?
Claim 1 (direct claim against the borrower): $100M × 40% = $40M. Claim 2 (claim against the guarantor via the pledged intercompany loan): assume the intercompany loan is also $100M and the guarantor pays 40% on its claims → $100M × 40% = $40M. Total recovery = $80M on $100M lent = 80 cents on the dollar, 2x what other 40-cent unsecured creditors collect. The structure works as long as both claims are allowed as separate enforceable claims. Risk: courts can recharacterize, equitably subordinate, or consolidate the two claims. Existing creditors fight double-dips because the double-dip lender sucks up disproportionate value.
What is a cooperation agreement among lenders?
A cooperation agreement ("co-op") is a contract among creditors of a stressed borrower that binds them to act collectively: vote together on amendments, accept or reject LMT proposals together, restrict transfers of debt to outsiders, share information, and (critically) refuse to participate in non-pro-rata transactions that would leave other co-op members behind. Co-ops typically activate when the co-op holds a majority of the underlying debt, which gives them requisite-lender control. Born from creditor reaction to 2020-2024 LMT chaos, co-ops grew from rare to standard by 2024, with 10+ major co-op formations in H1 2024 alone. They are the creditor-side answer to LMTs: instead of waiting to be excluded, lenders pre-bind into a group that can't be split.
What does a co-op agreement actually prevent and what can it not prevent?
Prevents: (a) non-pro-rata uptier exchanges because no co-op member will participate without all co-op members; (b) majority-lender amendments that hurt minorities, because the co-op holds majority and can vote down such amendments; (c) divide-and-conquer tactics by sponsors. Cannot prevent: (a) drop-down transactions that don't require lender consent because they use basket capacity under the existing covenants (the borrower can transfer collateral without a vote); (b) distressed exchanges or LMTs that comply with all covenants because the co-op can't prevent the borrower from doing what the docs allow; (c) non-co-op holders who buy into the credit later (though strong co-ops include transfer restrictions to bind successors). Co-ops also face anti-cartel provisions in some new bond indentures (e.g., Warner Bros. Discovery 2025) that try to prohibit creditor coordination.
What is the difference between a "consensual" and "non-consensual" LMT?
Consensual LMT: all (or substantially all) affected lenders participate on pro-rata terms. No lender is excluded; everyone shares in the new money, the new senior debt, and the upside. Consensual LMTs are common when the lender base is concentrated and pre-organized (often via co-op). Non-consensual LMT: a majority of lenders participates and a minority is excluded and left with subordinated old debt. Excluded lenders take a recovery hit while participating lenders capture the upside. The 2020-2023 era was dominated by non-consensual LMTs (Serta, Trimark, Boardriders, Wesco, Robertshaw). 2024-2025 shifted toward consensual as: (a) co-ops blocked split-the-class deals, (b) Serta added litigation risk, (c) lenders learned that excluded outcomes are predictable and avoidable. Consensual deals are now the majority of new LMT activity.
Why do LMTs typically benefit equity sponsors as much as the participating lenders?
Two reasons. One, LMTs avoid filing. Filing is expensive (often 5-10% of EV in fees), takes 6-18 months, and frequently wipes equity. LMTs let the sponsor buy time at lower cost while keeping the equity option alive. Two, LMTs often inject new money secured at the top of the cap stack, with the new money provided by the same participating lenders (often credit funds the sponsor has worked with). The new money is often paired with maturity extensions and PIK toggles that ease cash interest burden. The sponsor's equity, even if optionally worth little, retains call-option value that disappears in Chapter 11. This is why sponsors pursue LMTs aggressively even when lenders see it as creditor-on-creditor violence: the sponsor's incentive is to keep the equity alive, and LMTs do that.
A sponsor's portfolio company has $1B 1L trading at 65, $400M 2L trading at 35, and equity at zero. Sponsor proposes an uptier where 60% of 1L exchanges into super-1L at par, with $200M new money from the participating group. Estimate the recovery deltas.
Pre-deal market values: 1L $1B × 65 = $650M; 2L $400M × 35 = $140M; equity = 0. Participating 1L ($600M): exchanges into super-1L at par = $600M new senior secured trading at ~par = $600M value vs $600M × 65 = $390M pre-deal value → pickup of ~$210M. New money $200M: priced at par with high coupon, value = $200M. Excluded 1L ($400M): now junior to $800M of super-1L ($600M exchange + $200M new money). The remaining 1L collateral coverage is much worse; assume excluded paper drops from 65 to 40 → $400M × 40 = $160M vs $400M × 65 = $260M → loss of ~$100M. 2L: now subordinated to even more senior debt; trades from 35 to ~20 → $400M × 20 = $80M vs $400M × 35 = $140M → loss of ~$60M. Equity: gets to keep optionality without filing → upside option preserved but no immediate cash value. Net wealth transfer: ~$160M from excluded 1L and 2L into participating 1L's pocket, $200M new money funds operations, equity option survives. The sponsor wins (kept the option alive); participating lenders win (got senior); excluded creditors lose; 2L bleeds.
Walk me through the Chapter 11 process from filing to emergence.
Eight stages. One, pre-filing prep: lock in DIP, line up RSA, prepare first-day motions, often 2-6 weeks of intensive work. Two, petition and first-day hearing: file the petition, automatic stay kicks in, first-day motions approved (cash collateral, payroll, critical vendors, DIP). Three, stabilization: 30-60 days of running the business under court supervision while the UCC forms, professionals are retained, and schedules of assets/liabilities are filed. Four, plan negotiation: the debtor proposes a Plan of Reorganization (POR), often supported by an RSA with key creditors. Five, disclosure statement: court approves a DS containing "adequate information" for creditors to vote. Six, voting: each impaired class votes; 2/3 in dollar amount and 1/2 in number of voters needed for class acceptance. Seven, confirmation hearing: court applies the best interests test (creditors do at least as well as Chapter 7) and feasibility test (plan is not likely to be followed by another bankruptcy), then confirms. Eight, effective date and emergence: distributions made, new equity issued, debtor emerges. Total 6-18 months for a contested case, 30-60 days for a true prepack.
What are the three Chapter 11 approaches and how do they differ?
Prepackaged: the debtor solicits creditor votes and locks in plan support before filing, then files with a confirmable plan in hand. Emerges in 30-45 days typically. Used when the cap stack is concentrated and the deal can be cut pre-filing. Pre-arranged (or pre-negotiated): the debtor has an RSA with major creditors but hasn't yet solicited votes; emerges in 3-6 months. Used when a deal is mostly cut but votes need to happen post-filing for procedural reasons. Free-fall: the debtor files without a deal in place; the case runs 6-18 months with the plan negotiated in court. Used when the company can't wait, or when creditor groups can't agree pre-filing. Prepacks minimize value destruction; free-falls maximize creditor litigation risk and admin cost.
What is an RSA and why is it so common in modern Chapter 11?
A Restructuring Support Agreement is a contract between the debtor and a critical mass of creditors that locks in the terms of the eventual plan and binds the parties to vote for it (subject to fiduciary outs). RSAs include the deal economics (recoveries, equity splits, new money sizing), case milestones (DS approval by day X, confirmation by day Y), good faith and no-shop obligations, and termination triggers. RSAs now appear in roughly half of large Chapter 11 cases. They reduce execution risk, shorten the case (RSA-backed cases close 30-50% faster), and give creditors and the debtor predictability. The flip side: RSAs lock economics early, before all information is in, and can leave the UCC and out-of-the-money classes with less leverage.
What is "DIP shopping" and why does the debtor's banker do it pre-filing?
DIP shopping is running a competitive process pre-filing to source the best DIP financing. The banker contacts existing lenders and outside DIP providers (BDCs, credit funds, hedge funds with DIP appetite), runs a term-sheet process, and selects the best package. Why pre-file: (1) time: post-filing DIP approval has tight milestones and fragile economics; (2) leverage: outside competition keeps existing lenders honest on pricing and terms; (3) first-day relief: a fully papered DIP is approved on day 1 (interim) and 30-45 days later (final), avoiding cash crisis; (4) plan integration: the DIP often converts to exit financing, so it has to be designed around the plan. Modern cases often see fully shopped DIPs with dollar-for-dollar roll-ups and exit conversion features baked in pre-filing.
Why would a debtor choose a prepack over a free-fall?
Three reasons. Speed: prepack emerges in 30-45 days vs 6-18 months for free-fall, preserving customer/vendor confidence and reducing fees. Cost: prepack legal and banker fees are a fraction of free-fall fees. Certainty: votes are locked pre-filing, plan is confirmable on day 1, and the deal is pre-baked. The cost of prepack is the negotiation work pre-filing: you need a concentrated cap stack, sophisticated creditors, and a viable deal before you file. Prepack doesn't work for mass-tort cases, complex intercreditor disputes, or cases where the company can't wait the pre-filing weeks for negotiation.
When is free-fall the only realistic option?
Five triggers. One, immediate cash crisis: company needs the automatic stay today, no time to negotiate pre-filing. Two, contentious cap stack: creditor classes are at war (e.g., LMT-driven intercreditor disputes), no RSA possible. Three, mass-tort or government-action overhang: the company needs the stay and mediation infrastructure of in-court bankruptcy. Four, fraud or governance failure: management collapse, First Brands-style situations where the company has to file before deals can be cut. Five, sale-driven case: the strategy is a 363 process and the plan develops post-sale. Free-fall is messy and expensive but sometimes unavoidable.
What are first-day motions and why are they critical?
First-day motions are the package of orders the debtor seeks at the first hearing (day 1 or 2 of the case) to keep the lights on. Standard motions: (1) use of cash collateral so the debtor can spend cash that secures pre-petition lenders, (2) payment of pre-petition payroll to keep employees showing up, (3) critical vendor motion to pay select pre-petition trade claims essential to operations, (4) utilities motion under Section 366 to maintain electric/gas/water, (5) insurance motion, (6) interim DIP approval for immediate liquidity, (7) cash management motion to keep existing bank accounts and intercompany flows. Courts approve most first-day motions because the alternative is value destruction; the bias is "preserve going concern."
Why is the "critical vendor" motion controversial?
The critical vendor motion lets the debtor pay pre-petition claims of select vendors in full, while other unsecured creditors recover cents on the dollar through the eventual plan. This violates the spirit of pari passu treatment within unsecured classes. Courts approve under the doctrine of necessity: the vendor is irreplaceable, the alternative is operational collapse, payment maximizes estate value. UCCs push back hard because every dollar paid to a critical vendor is a dollar not in the unsecured pot. The compromise is usually a cap on critical vendor payments, lookback consideration (similar treatment in a future case), and trade terms reinstatement as conditions. Big debtors negotiate $50M-$200M critical vendor caps in the first-day order.
What is the automatic stay and what does it actually stop?
The automatic stay, under Section 362(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, kicks in the moment the petition is filed. It halts (a) collection efforts by creditors, (b) enforcement of judgments entered pre-petition, (c) lien creation, perfection, or enforcement against estate property, (d) set-off rights by counterparties, (e) eviction and lease termination actions by landlords, and (f) most litigation against the debtor. The stay protects the debtor's breathing room to negotiate and prevents a race to the courthouse where the fastest creditor takes everything. Not stayed: criminal proceedings, certain governmental regulatory actions, securities-fraud actions, and some domestic-relations matters. Violating the stay exposes the violator to damages including punitive damages.
A landlord serves an eviction notice the day before the debtor files Chapter 11. What happens?
It depends on how complete the eviction was pre-petition. If the landlord had only sent notice but the lease was still in effect on the petition date, the stay applies and the debtor can use Section 365 to assume or reject the lease. If the lease was terminated pre-petition under state law (typically requiring notice + cure period to expire + judgment in some states), the lease is gone and the debtor has nothing to assume; the landlord can pursue eviction post-stay if the lease is fully terminated. The key is whether the lease has been "terminated" under applicable state law as of the petition date; courts apply state law to determine this. RX bankers and counsel race to file before lease termination on retail cases.
What is an executory contract and what is the debtor's choice under Section 365?
An executory contract is one where material performance remains on both sides as of the petition date (the standard Countryman definition). Examples: real estate leases, supply agreements, equipment leases, IT contracts, IP licenses, employment contracts. Under Section 365, the debtor has three options for each executory contract: (a) assume (continue the contract, must cure all defaults and provide adequate assurance of future performance), (b) reject (treat as breach, counterparty gets a pre-petition unsecured claim for damages), or (c) assume and assign (transfer the contract to a third party, useful in a 363 sale). The court applies a business judgment standard, very debtor-friendly. Cherry-picking valuable contracts and rejecting burdensome ones is one of Chapter 11's most powerful tools.
A retailer has 500 leases at above-market rents. Why does Chapter 11 dominate any out-of-court restructuring for them?
Two reasons. One, lease rejection under Section 365. The debtor can reject hundreds of underwater leases in a single motion; the landlord gets a pre-petition unsecured rejection claim capped under Section 502(b)(6) (roughly the greater of one year or 15% of the remaining lease term, capped at 3 years). Out of court, you'd have to negotiate each lease individually with the landlord, who has no incentive to accept a haircut. Two, the automatic stay blocks landlord eviction during negotiation, giving the debtor leverage. This is why retail and restaurant Chapter 11s dominate that sector; out of court is structurally impossible at scale. Forever 21, Joann, Rite Aid, and the long roll of 2025 retail filings all used Section 365 to shed leases.
What is DIP financing and why is it unique?
Debtor-in-possession (DIP) financing is post-petition credit to the debtor, authorized by the bankruptcy court. It is unique because it gets superpriority administrative expense status under Section 364(c)(1), ranking ahead of all other admin and unsecured claims, and it can also be secured by liens senior to existing pre-petition secured liens (priming liens) under Section 364(d) if the court finds the primed creditors adequately protected. This makes DIP loans extremely safe credit and lets the debtor borrow even when it could not raise a dollar pre-petition. Without DIP, most Chapter 11s would fail in the first 30 days. DIP terms typically include high coupon (SOFR+800-1200), arrangement and exit fees, milestones, tight covenants, and often a roll-up of pre-petition exposure.
What are the typical features of a DIP facility?
Six standard features. One, superpriority administrative expense status under Section 364(c)(1), ranking ahead of all other admin and unsecured claims. Two, priming liens under Section 364(d) where the debtor needs to borrow against already-encumbered collateral, with the existing primed creditors receiving adequate protection. Three, tight operating covenants: variance limits on the 13-week budget, minimum liquidity floors, restrictions on capex and asset sales. Four, case milestones: deadlines tied to filings (DS approval, plan filing, confirmation, exit), tripping which is an event of default. Five, upfront fees of 2-3% plus exit fees, often paid in cash and in PIK roll-ups. Six, pricing of SOFR + 600-1,000bps typically, with extreme cases above 1,000bps; structured as a revolver plus delayed-draw term loan. Often pairs with a roll-up of pre-petition exposure and is backstopped by an ad hoc lender group.
What is a "roll-up" in DIP financing and why is it controversial?
A roll-up refinances pre-petition debt held by the DIP lender into the post-petition DIP facility. The pre-petition exposure gets superpriority status it didn't have before. Effect: the DIP lender's whole position now sits ahead of all other pre-petition creditors, including secured lenders behind it. The market norm is 2:1 roll-up ($2 of pre-petition rolled per $1 of new money), but in some cases (especially private credit) deals reach dollar-for-dollar roll-ups or higher. Controversy: a roll-up converts pre-petition claims (most often the existing 1L secured position) into superpriority claims without any new money, which UCCs and out-of-the-money classes argue is a transfer of value. Courts approve roll-ups when the new money is otherwise unavailable, but UCCs negotiate caps and carve-outs.
A debtor needs $200M of operating runway over 6 months and the existing 1L lender has $1B outstanding. The 1L offers a $300M DIP with a $100M roll-up. What is the new senior position and what does the UCC argue against?
Senior position post-DIP: $300M DIP (superpriority) + $100M roll-up (now superpriority) + remaining $900M pre-petition 1L (still secured 1L). Total superpriority/senior secured = $1.3B vs $200M new money. UCC argument: only $200M of the DIP is genuinely new money; the other $100M is pre-petition exposure that just got promoted to superpriority for free. Better economics for the estate would be a $200M DIP with no roll-up (or a roll-up only after a market check confirms no outside DIP is available). The UCC will push for: (a) a carve-out for unsecured admin expenses, (b) no roll-up or reduced roll-up, (c) an investigation budget to challenge pre-petition liens, and (d) cheaper economics on the new money. The court ultimately balances: deal economics vs market check vs going-concern preservation.
How do you size a DIP from a 13-week budget?
Build the 13-week direct-method cash flow with conservative receipts and stressed disbursements. Compute the cumulative cash trough (the lowest point of cumulative cash over the 13 weeks). DIP size = (minimum operating cash) − (cumulative cash trough) + buffer. Typical buffer is 10-20% for unexpected disbursements (real estate taxes, insurance lump sums, vendor true-ups, professional fee true-ups). For a longer case, run a 6-month or 12-month roll and size accordingly, with most DIPs structured as a revolver plus delayed-draw term loan to give flexibility. Sanity check: total DIP rarely exceeds 20-30% of pre-petition debt in typical cases; if it does, the company is too distressed for traditional DIP and may need a DIP-to-exit structure with the same lender funding both.
What is the difference between a junior DIP and a priming DIP?
A junior DIP sits behind existing pre-petition liens; the lender takes superpriority only over administrative and unsecured claims, not over secured pre-petition lenders. Junior DIPs are easier to approve because no one is being primed. A priming DIP under Section 364(d) ranks ahead of existing pre-petition liens on the same collateral; the existing lien-holders are primed and must receive adequate protection (cash payments, replacement liens, periodic interest, or a combination). Priming DIPs require the court to find (a) the debtor cannot obtain financing on any other basis, and (b) the primed creditors are adequately protected; both findings are heavily contested. Junior DIPs work when there is unencumbered collateral or available capacity in baskets; priming DIPs are often the only viable structure when all collateral is already pledged to pre-petition lenders.
What is a "priming lien" and what does the court require to approve one?
A priming lien under Section 364(d) is a lien on collateral that ranks senior to existing pre-petition liens on the same collateral. It primes the existing senior lender. The court approves a priming DIP only if (a) the debtor cannot obtain financing on any other basis (no junior, unsecured, or pari-passu DIP available), and (b) the pre-petition primed creditor is adequately protected (the value of their lien is preserved). Adequate protection can be: cash payments, replacement liens on other assets, equity cushions, periodic interest payments, or a combination. Priming DIPs are heavily contested because they directly transfer lien priority away from existing senior lenders. They are also the only way a debtor can borrow when all collateral is already encumbered by pre-petition debt.
A pre-petition 1L has $500M secured by $600M of collateral. The debtor wants a $200M priming DIP. What is the existing 1L's adequate protection argument?
Pre-petition 1L is fully covered: $500M debt against $600M collateral, $100M cushion. Post-priming DIP: $200M DIP sits ahead of $500M 1L. New senior debt = $200M + $500M = $700M against $600M collateral → $100M shortfall. The 1L argues lack of adequate protection because the $100M cushion has been wiped out and they are now undersecured by $100M. To get the priming DIP through, the debtor offers adequate protection: (a) replacement liens on previously unencumbered assets (IP, foreign subsidiaries, accounts), (b) periodic cash payments equal to ongoing diminution in value, or (c) a superpriority adequate protection claim that ranks just below the DIP. Courts grant priming despite objection when the debtor proves no other financing is available and the adequate protection package is meaningful.
What is the role of the Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (UCC)?
The UCC is appointed by the U.S. Trustee under Section 1102 to represent the general unsecured creditor class (trade vendors, bondholders, deficiency claims). It has fiduciary duties to that class. The UCC retains its own counsel and financial advisor (paid by the estate), participates in plan negotiations, investigates pre-petition transactions for potential avoidance actions, scrutinizes the DIP and any 363 sale, monitors operations, and votes on the plan as a class. UCCs are the counterweight to the debtor and the senior secured creditors. In well-run cases, the UCC and the debtor align on plan structure; in contested cases, the UCC is the principal source of discovery, litigation pressure, and recovery negotiation for the unsecured pot.
How does an ad hoc group differ from the UCC?
An ad hoc group is a self-organized group of creditors with similar holdings (e.g., ad hoc group of senior secured noteholders, ad hoc group of unsecured noteholders), formed without court appointment. The UCC, by contrast, is court-appointed and has formal fiduciary duties to the entire unsecured class. Ad hoc groups are not fiduciaries to anyone outside their membership and act in their members' economic interest. Ad hoc groups disclose holdings under Bankruptcy Rule 2019 but are otherwise unconstrained. In modern Chapter 11s, the major economic decisions are negotiated between the debtor and one or two ad hoc groups (often a senior ad hoc and a crossholder/unsecured ad hoc), with the UCC supporting unsecured trade claims and other small holders. Distressed funds (Apollo, Oaktree, Centerbridge, etc.) operate primarily through ad hoc groups.
What is a preference action and why do trade creditors fear them?
A preference action under Section 547 lets the trustee/debtor recover payments the debtor made to creditors within 90 days before filing (or 1 year for insiders) if those payments allowed the creditor to recover more than they would in a Chapter 7 liquidation. The Code creates a presumption of insolvency during the 90-day window. Trade creditors fear preferences because routine pre-petition payments (an invoice paid 60 days before filing) can be clawed back months or years later. Defenses include the ordinary course of business defense (transfer was consistent with historical dealing), the subsequent new value defense (creditor extended new credit after the payment), and contemporaneous exchange for new value. UCCs and litigation trustees pursue preferences aggressively to grow the unsecured pot.
What is a constructive fraudulent transfer and why does it matter for LBOs?
A constructive fraudulent transfer under Section 548(a)(1)(B) (or applicable state law via Section 544) is a transfer where the debtor received less than reasonably equivalent value and was insolvent at the time (or rendered insolvent by the transfer, or left with unreasonably small capital). No intent required. LBO context: the debtor borrows money to fund a dividend or stock buyback to selling shareholders. The debtor takes on the debt but gets no business benefit; the value goes to old shareholders. If the LBO leaves the company insolvent or with unreasonably small capital, the dividend or buyback can be unwound as a fraudulent transfer, with selling shareholders forced to repay. This is why LBO deal docs include solvency opinions and why post-LBO bankruptcies often spawn fraudulent transfer suits against PE sponsors and shareholders.
What goes into a Plan of Reorganization?
Six core elements under Section 1123. One, classification of claims and interests: every claim/interest is assigned to a class; classes must contain only "substantially similar" claims. Two, treatment of each class: full payment, partial payment, equity, new debt, or a mix; whether the class is impaired or unimpaired. Three, means of implementation: how the plan is funded (exit financing, equity issuance, asset sale proceeds, contributions). Four, executory contract treatment: list of contracts assumed and rejected. Five, governance and management: new board, equity issuance, post-emergence governance documents. Six, releases and exculpations: typically a release of debtor's claims against directors, officers, and (post-Purdue) consensual third-party releases. The plan attaches a confirmation order, exit financing commitments, and supporting RSA exhibits.
What is the difference between an "impaired" and "unimpaired" class?
A class is unimpaired if the plan leaves all the legal, equitable, and contractual rights of the class unchanged, OR if the plan cures defaults, reinstates the original maturity, and pays accrued amounts. Unimpaired classes are conclusively presumed to accept the plan and don't vote. Everyone else is impaired. Impaired classes vote on the plan; the plan needs at least one consenting impaired class to be confirmed (Section 1129(a)(10)). Classification matters strategically: debtors sometimes structure unsecured trade as unimpaired (paid in full, doesn't vote, can't object) while putting bondholders in an impaired class with negotiated treatment. Manipulation of classification is policed by the gerrymandering doctrine but the line is fuzzy.
A plan offers Class 4 unsecured creditors 30 cents on the dollar. The class votes 75% in dollar amount and 60% in number to accept. Does the class accept?
Yes. Class acceptance under Section 1126(c) requires at least 2/3 in dollar amount AND more than 1/2 in number of allowed claims voting (not all claims, just those that submit ballots). 75% > 66.67% (dollar) and 60% > 50% (number). Class 4 is deemed to accept. Note: votes that are not submitted are not counted; a class that doesn't vote at all is generally deemed to reject (or in some cases deemed accept for unimpaired). The 2/3 dollar threshold is the harder gate; the 50%+ number threshold is mostly relevant in classes with many small creditors (trade, retail bondholders).
What is the disclosure statement and why is it required?
The disclosure statement (DS) is a court-approved document that gives creditors adequate information to make an informed decision on whether to vote for the plan. It includes a description of the debtor's business, the events leading to the bankruptcy, the plan's terms, projected recoveries by class, alternatives to the plan (typically a liquidation analysis showing what creditors would recover in Chapter 7), risk factors, and tax consequences. The DS functions like a prospectus. Under Section 1125, a debtor cannot solicit plan votes until the court approves the DS. In a prepack, the DS is approved post-filing on a combined hearing with confirmation; in a free-fall, DS approval is a separate hearing 60-120 days before confirmation.
What is the absolute priority rule?
The absolute priority rule (APR) is the principle that, in a Chapter 11 plan, no junior class can receive or retain anything until all senior classes are paid in full (or accept less). Codified in Section 1129(b)(2) for cramdown purposes. Practical impact: secured creditors get paid first, then unsecured, then equity. If unsecured aren't paid in full, equity gets nothing. APR is the legal backbone of the recovery waterfall. Departures happen only when senior classes consent to give junior classes value (e.g., an "equity tip" to the equity committee to avoid litigation, or new-value contributions where existing equity contributes capital in exchange for retained interest).
What is "cramdown" and when is it used?
Cramdown under Section 1129(b) is the mechanism by which a court confirms a plan over the rejection of one or more impaired classes, provided the plan (a) does not discriminate unfairly against the rejecting class, and (b) is fair and equitable to that class. "Fair and equitable" means APR is satisfied with respect to the rejecting class: secured rejecting classes get the indubitable equivalent of their collateral; unsecured rejecting classes can't be crammed if any junior class retains value. Cramdown is the answer to holdouts: if 1 of 5 impaired classes rejects, the debtor can still confirm if it satisfies APR for that class. At least one impaired class must accept (the consenting impaired class requirement of Section 1129(a)(10)) to invoke cramdown.
A plan offers Class 3 secured 100 cents, Class 4 unsecured 60 cents, and Class 5 equity 5%. Class 4 rejects but Class 3 accepts. Can the debtor cram down Class 4?
No, not on these facts. Cramdown of Class 4 (unsecured rejecting) requires APR be satisfied: no junior class can retain anything if Class 4 is not paid in full. Class 5 equity is junior to Class 4 unsecured and is keeping 5% of the reorganized equity. APR is violated. To cram down Class 4, the debtor must either (a) pay Class 4 in full (defeating the purpose), (b) eliminate Class 5's recovery (wipe equity to zero), or (c) negotiate Class 4's consent (give up cramdown). Common practice: the debtor offers Class 4 a "tip" to flip the vote rather than fight a cramdown they will lose.
What is the "new value exception" to the absolute priority rule?
A judicial doctrine (not codified in the Bankruptcy Code) that lets equity holders retain or receive new equity in the reorganized company despite APR, if they contribute new capital that is (a) necessary for plan implementation, (b) substantial, (c) in money or money's worth (not future services or promises), and (d) reasonably equivalent to what they receive. The exception survived but was narrowed by Supreme Court case law requiring the new-value contribution to be tested by a market mechanism, typically by exposing the equity opportunity to competing plans or an auction, rather than handed to old equity on a no-bid basis. Modern cases apply the exception sparingly; equity contributions in larger restructurings usually go through consensual plan negotiations (where senior classes simply consent to old equity retaining a sliver) rather than litigated new-value disputes.
What are the two main tests at confirmation?
Best interests test under Section 1129(a)(7): each impaired creditor that does not accept must receive at least as much under the plan as they would in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation. The debtor demonstrates this with a liquidation analysis in the DS, showing that the plan's distributions to each class equal or exceed Chapter 7 proceeds after admin costs. Feasibility test under Section 1129(a)(11): the plan must not be likely to be followed by another bankruptcy unless contemplated by the plan. The debtor demonstrates feasibility with post-emergence projections showing the company can service post-emergence debt and operate as a going concern. A plan that fails either test cannot be confirmed.
What is the "effective date" and why does it matter?
The effective date is the date the plan goes into effect, distributions are made, new equity is issued, and the debtor formally emerges from Chapter 11. It usually falls 30-60 days after confirmation, allowing time for closing conditions: regulatory approvals, exit financing closing, new corporate documents filed, securities issuances. Significance: (a) the discharge (release of pre-petition claims) takes effect on the effective date, (b) Section 1145 securities exemption for new equity attaches, (c) the prepetition equity is cancelled if the plan so provides, (d) executory contract assumption/rejection becomes final, (e) fresh start accounting applies if the company is balance-sheet-insolvent and there is a change of control. Bankers and lawyers race to hit the effective date because every extra day costs admin fees.
What is fresh start accounting and when does it apply?
Fresh start accounting under ASC 852 requires the emerging debtor to restate its balance sheet at fair value as of the effective date. It applies when two conditions are met: (a) the company is balance-sheet insolvent immediately before emergence (reorganization value < liabilities), and (b) change of control occurs (holders of voting equity pre-emergence retain less than 50% post-emergence). Mechanically: determine the reorganization value (the fair value of the reorganized entity, typically negotiated and approved at confirmation), allocate it to assets at fair value following ASC 805 principles (similar to acquisition accounting), with any excess over identifiable assets booked as goodwill. Liabilities are restated at fair value. The result is a "new" entity from an accounting perspective.
A debtor emerges with reorganization value of $800M, identifiable tangible and intangible assets of $700M, and $500M of post-emergence liabilities. What is the goodwill on the opening balance sheet?
Reorganization value = $800M (the fair value of the going-concern entity). Identifiable assets at fair value = $700M. Goodwill = Reorganization value − identifiable assets = $800M − $700M = $100M. Liabilities of $500M sit on the balance sheet at fair value; the new equity = Reorganization value − Liabilities = $800M − $500M = $300M. The opening balance sheet: $700M tangible/intangible assets + $100M goodwill = $800M total assets, against $500M liabilities + $300M new equity. Note: in fresh start, no historical retained earnings or AOCI carry over; equity starts at the new contributed capital level.
What is "Chapter 22" and why does it happen?
"Chapter 22" is industry shorthand for a second Chapter 11 filing by the same company. It is not a real Code chapter. Roughly 15-18% of public-company Chapter 11 emergences refile within a few years. Causes: (a) operational issues unfixed by the first restructuring (the company lost the courtroom but never fixed the business), (b) emerged with too much debt because creditors maximized claim conversion, (c) sector-wide deterioration post-emergence (retail Chapter 22s like Rite Aid and Forever 21 are paradigmatic), (d) inadequate runway if exit financing terms were too tight. The feasibility test at first confirmation is supposed to prevent this, but feasibility is forward-looking and assumptions miss.
Walk me through how a "structurally subordinated" claim is treated in a Chapter 11.
Structural subordination is created by corporate structure, not by contract. A creditor at the HoldCo is structurally junior to creditors at the OpCo because the HoldCo's only asset is equity in the OpCo, and equity sits below all OpCo creditors in the OpCo's waterfall. In Chapter 11: the OpCo's creditors are paid first from OpCo assets; only residual value flows up to HoldCo as equity, and HoldCo creditors then claim against that residual. Upstream guarantees from OpCo can defeat structural subordination: if OpCo guarantees HoldCo debt, HoldCo creditors hold a direct claim against OpCo that is pari with (or, depending on guarantee terms, even senior to) other unsecured OpCo claims. Bankers analyze HoldCo/OpCo structures by mapping each tranche to its claim location (the entity where the claim sits) and by checking guarantees and intercompany claims.
OpCo has $200M assets and $150M of unsecured debt. HoldCo has $100M of unsecured debt, no upstream guarantee. What is the recovery?
OpCo waterfall: OpCo assets $200M, OpCo unsecured debt $150M, OpCo creditors recover 100% of $150M = par. Residual at OpCo = $200M − $150M = $50M, which flows up to HoldCo as equity in OpCo. HoldCo waterfall: HoldCo's only meaningful asset is $50M of equity in OpCo. HoldCo unsecured debt is $100M. HoldCo creditors recover $50M / $100M = 50 cents on the dollar. Now if HoldCo had an upstream guarantee from OpCo, HoldCo creditors would have a direct $100M claim at OpCo pari with the $150M existing unsecured. Combined unsecured at OpCo = $250M against $200M assets → 80 cents on every unsecured dollar (both HoldCo and OpCo unsecured creditors). The guarantee converts the HoldCo recovery from 50 to 80 cents and dilutes the OpCo creditors' recovery from 100 to 80.
How is distressed M&A different from healthy-company M&A?
Five differences. Speed: distressed sales close in 30-90 days vs 6-9 months for healthy. Diligence: limited; the buyer relies on data rooms, court oversight, and as-is, where-is terms with minimal reps. Reps and warranties: very narrow or none in 363; often just title and basic corporate authority. No indemnification beyond closing in many cases. Buyer protection from successor liability: 363 sales convey assets free and clear of pre-existing claims (Section 363(f)); ABC sales convey free and clear of unsecured claims. Process: court-supervised auction with stalking horse + topping bids, breakup fees, qualified bidder requirements. Outcome certainty: distressed sales typically must close; the company can't survive a re-trade or extended diligence. The result: distressed buyers get clean assets at lower prices but with limited recourse and tight timelines.
Walk me through a Section 363 sale process.
Eight steps. One, retain advisors: investment banker (often Houlihan, Jefferies, PJT, Lazard) plus restructuring counsel. Two, marketing: distribute teaser, NDAs, CIM, then full data room. Three, stalking horse selection: the company negotiates with one bidder to sign a stalking horse asset purchase agreement before formal bid procedures, often tied to bid protections. Four, file motion for bid procedures: the court approves auction procedures, breakup fee (1-3% of purchase price), expense reimbursement, qualified bidder requirements, and the auction date. Five, qualifying bids: outside bidders submit qualifying bids by a deadline (typically 30-60 days post bid procedures order). Six, auction: in-person or virtual auction conducted by debtor's counsel; stalking horse and qualified bidders bid; minimum overbid increments. Seven, sale hearing: court approves the winning bid; entered as the section 363 sale order. Eight, closing: typically 5-15 business days after sale hearing. Total elapsed: 45-90 days in fast cases, 90-180 days in larger or contested ones.
Why does Section 363(f) make 363 sales attractive to buyers?
Section 363(f) lets the debtor sell assets free and clear of liens, claims, and interests (with proceeds attaching to the liens in their pre-sale priority). The buyer takes the assets without successor liability (in most cases) for: (a) pre-petition unsecured claims, (b) pre-petition tort claims (with exceptions for certain mass-tort situations), (c) pre-petition contract claims (the contracts themselves can be assumed and assigned or rejected). This is dramatically different from out-of-court asset purchases, where successor liability is a major risk and the buyer must price it in or extract indemnities. 363 buyers get a clean asset at a discount; that protection is the key driver of the 363 sale market.
What is a stalking horse bidder and why does the debtor want one?
A stalking horse is the first bidder to commit to a purchase agreement, setting the floor for the auction. Benefits to the debtor: (a) eliminates failed-process risk by guaranteeing at least one bid will close, (b) establishes a floor price, (c) drives competing bids by serving as a credible benchmark, (d) provides certainty to creditors and customers that the process will close. Benefits to the stalking horse: (a) first-mover advantage with extended diligence, (b) bid protections (breakup fee, expense reimbursement) that compensate them if outbid, (c) shapes the auction terms (minimum overbid, bid criteria) in their favor. The negotiation is whether to be a stalking horse (with bid protections but locked in) or a topping bidder (with auction-day flexibility but less diligence).
A stalking horse signs an APA at $300M with a 2.5% breakup fee and $5M expense reimbursement. The auction produces a $350M winning bid. What does the stalking horse receive?
Breakup fee = 2.5% × $300M = $7.5M. Expense reimbursement = $5M. Total to stalking horse = $12.5M (assuming both are court-approved and documented). The stalking horse loses the deal but is compensated for the time, money, and process they invested. The breakup fee is paid from the closing proceeds of the winning bid; the topping bidder effectively pays the stalking horse $12.5M as a cost of winning the auction. Note: bid procedures usually require the first overbid to clear the breakup fee + reimbursement + a minimum increment (e.g., $5-10M); so the first qualifying overbid in this case would be at least $300M + $12.5M + $5M = $317.5M, with each subsequent bid in $5M-$10M increments.
What is credit bidding and why is it powerful?
Credit bidding under Section 363(k) lets a secured creditor bid the face amount of its allowed secured claim (rather than cash) to acquire the collateral being sold in a 363 sale. Mechanics: instead of writing a check for $500M, the secured creditor with a $500M allowed claim applies that claim against the purchase price, effectively trading debt for assets. Power: (a) the secured creditor can outbid cash bidders without raising new capital; (b) it provides a recovery floor because the secured creditor can always credit-bid up to its claim; (c) it lets distressed funds execute loan-to-own by buying the secured debt in the market and then credit-bidding it for the assets. Limits: court can deny credit bidding for "cause" (Section 363(k)) including disputes about lien validity, claim allowed amount, or evidence of bad-faith conduct. Fisker (2014) notably capped a credit bid at the cash purchase price the fund had paid for the debt, citing chilling-of-bidding concerns.
A distressed fund buys $200M of senior secured debt at 40 cents = $80M cash outlay. The company files Chapter 11 and sells assets via 363. The fund credit-bids $200M. Cash buyer offers $150M. Who wins, and what is the fund's economics?
The fund's credit bid is $200M of allowed secured claim, which beats the $150M cash bid. The fund wins the assets without writing an additional check (assuming court approves the credit bid at face). Economics: fund put up $80M cash to buy the debt, now owns assets worth $150M+ (the cash bidder thought they were worth at least $150M). Effective purchase price = $80M for $150M+ of assets = significant gross profit, often 50-100% on the cash investment. This is the canonical loan-to-own play: buy the secured debt at a discount, credit-bid for the collateral, take ownership of the company. The fund must operate the business post-acquisition or flip to a strategic, but the entry economics are extraordinary.
What does the bid procedures order typically establish?
Six core elements. One, qualified bidder requirements: cash deposit (often 5-10% of bid), proof of funds, signed APA matching the stalking horse template. Two, deadlines: bid deadline, auction date, sale hearing date, closing deadline. Three, auction format: open bidding or sealed bids, increment size, recess rules. Four, bid protections for the stalking horse: breakup fee, expense reimbursement, "matching rights" in some cases. Five, asset description: exact assets being sold and excluded liabilities. Six, sale conditions: regulatory approvals, financing contingencies, closing mechanics. The bid procedures order is the rulebook for the auction; the court signs off after a hearing where competing parties (UCC, secured creditors, equity, other bidders) can object. Once entered, the order binds the process.
How does an out-of-court distressed asset sale differ from a 363 sale?
Out-of-court distressed sale: company sells assets directly to a buyer without filing. Pros: faster (often 30-60 days), cheaper (no court fees, fewer professionals), and lower stigma. Cons: no Section 363(f) free-and-clear, so the buyer takes successor liability risk; no automatic stay so litigation continues; no court-blessed credit bidding; and any objecting creditor can sue to block the deal as a fraudulent transfer or breach of fiduciary duty. 363 sale: court-supervised, longer (45-90 days), more expensive, but produces clean title and certainty against challenge. Out-of-court works for simple cap stacks with cooperating creditors and non-controversial sales (sale to a non-insider at a market price). Complex situations or contested sales typically require the court oversight of a 363.
When does an "Article 9 foreclosure" or "ABC" make sense over a 363?
Article 9 (UCC) foreclosure: secured lender forecloses on collateral in a private or public sale, outside bankruptcy. Closes in 10-30 days, much cheaper than a 363, no court approval needed (just commercial reasonableness). Used when: (a) the secured creditor is the only material creditor, (b) speed matters, and (c) the buyer accepts the lien-based title. Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors (ABC): company assigns assets to a third-party assignee (often a specialized firm) who liquidates and distributes proceeds to creditors under state law. Closes in 30-90 days, no bankruptcy court involvement, lower cost. Used when: (a) the company is winding down (not reorganizing), (b) creditors generally agree to the process, (c) avoiding a public bankruptcy filing matters. 363 dominates when: assets are sold as a going concern, multiple competing bidders exist, controversial creditor situation, or successor-liability protection is critical. The hierarchy in practice: ABC for orderly wind-downs, Article 9 for secured-creditor takeovers, 363 for everything large or contested.
Walk me through a "friendly" Article 9 foreclosure.
Five steps. One, the secured creditor declares default under the credit agreement (covenant breach, payment default, etc.). Two, notice of disposition sent to the debtor and any junior secured parties at least 10 days before sale (UCC requirement). Three, sale conducted in a "commercially reasonable" manner: typically a private sale to a pre-arranged buyer (often a fund affiliate), at a price supported by an appraisal. Four, secured creditor credit-bids its allowed claim to acquire the collateral. Five, deficiency claim preserved if the credit bid is below the debt amount; the deficiency becomes an unsecured claim. The "friendly" part: the buyer is often a fund affiliated with the secured creditor (or the creditor itself), and the process is pre-baked. UCC's commercial reasonableness standard is the only check; courts review only if challenged. Article 9 is fast and quiet, but only feasible when senior secured controls and there is no contested intercreditor or unsecured pushback.
What is the risk of using ABC instead of Chapter 7?
Three risks. One, no automatic stay: creditors can sue, attach, foreclose. ABC is a state-law process and lacks Chapter 7's federal injunction. Two, no Section 363(f) protection: ABC sales are subject to whatever liens and claims attach under state law; the buyer has more residual liability risk than a 363 buyer. Three, no avoidance powers: the assignee in an ABC has limited ability to claw back preferential or fraudulent transfers compared to a Chapter 7 trustee with full avoidance powers under Sections 547-550. Mitigating factors: ABC is cheaper, faster, and quieter than Chapter 7 or Chapter 11 (closes in 30-90 days vs 6-12 months for Chapter 7), and the company can pre-arrange the buyer and process. ABC works best for smaller companies with simple capital structures where speed and cost matter more than the legal protections.
In distressed M&A, why does the buyer almost always prefer an asset sale over a stock sale?
Three reasons. One, no successor liability: an asset sale (especially under Section 363(f)) leaves pre-existing liabilities behind with the seller; a stock sale takes the entire company with its history. Two, tax basis step-up: asset sale lets the buyer step up tax basis in acquired assets, generating future depreciation/amortization deductions; stock sale carries over historical basis (in most cases). Three, cherry-picking: asset sale lets the buyer pick which assets to acquire and which liabilities to assume, leaving behind underwater leases, litigation, pension obligations, and other unwanted items. Stock sale takes everything. The seller may prefer stock sale (cleaner exit, fewer mechanics) but in distress, the buyer gets what it wants because the buyer has the leverage. Asset sales dominate distressed M&A.
When would a buyer accept a stock sale in a distressed deal?
Three situations. One, regulatory licenses: businesses with critical licenses (broadcast, banking, healthcare) often can't transfer the license through an asset sale; a stock sale preserves the license at the entity level. Two, customer contracts that prohibit assignment: an asset sale requires consent to assign each contract; a stock sale (no change in counterparty entity) often doesn't trigger assignment provisions. Three, NOL preservation: if the target has substantial net operating losses, a stock sale may preserve them (subject to Section 382 limitations); an asset sale typically wastes them. The buyer accepts the successor-liability and tax-basis disadvantages because the alternative (asset sale) destroys regulatory or contractual value. In Chapter 11 emergence transactions, deemed stock sales via plans often preserve NOLs more efficiently than 363 sales, and bankers calculate the tax delta in the strategic alternatives memo.
A buyer pays $400M for assets in a 363 sale. Pre-petition unsecured creditors hold $300M of claims. Pre-petition secured creditors hold $500M of claims with first-priority liens on those assets. How are proceeds distributed?
Sale proceeds = $400M. The proceeds attach to the secured creditors' liens at pre-sale priority. Secured creditors receive $400M against $500M claim = 80% recovery. They retain a $100M deficiency claim that becomes a general unsecured claim in the case. Unsecured creditors receive $0 from the sale proceeds (the secured liens absorbed everything). Their pool: they get whatever residual estate value remains (other unencumbered assets, avoidance recoveries, etc.) minus admin expenses, minus the secured deficiency claim that competes pari passu with them. If the only meaningful asset was the $400M sold, unsecured recovery is near zero. This is why UCCs often object to 363 sales: the sale takes proceeds out of the unsecured pot before they ever see anything.
Why are 363 sales sometimes called "sub rosa plans" and why do courts scrutinize them?
A "sub rosa plan" is a 363 sale that effectively dictates the outcome of the case without going through the full plan process (disclosure statement, voting, confirmation). When a 363 sale liquidates substantially all the company's assets and leaves nothing meaningful for a subsequent plan, it bypasses the best interests test, feasibility test, and absolute priority rule that govern plan confirmation. Courts scrutinize 363 sales for sub rosa concerns under the Lionel Test (sound business judgment plus articulated reasoning) and the Iridium / Chrysler / GM line of cases. The court asks: (a) is there a sound business reason for selling now rather than through a plan?, (b) is there adequate creditor support?, (c) is the price fair?, (d) does the sale free-and-clear protection extend to all creditors?. Sub rosa concerns are highest when the sale is to an insider (existing equity, pre-petition lender, sponsor) or when value is shifted between classes outside the plan process.
How does valuing a distressed company differ from valuing a healthy company?
Methodologies are similar but assumptions and emphasis differ. DCF: lower-end projections, longer turnaround period, higher WACC (often 12-15% reflecting distress premium), heavier reliance on terminal value. Comps: use the lower end of multiple ranges for healthy peers; sometimes use distressed comps if the sector has restructured peers. Asset-based / liquidation: matters for the first time; sets the floor recovery and underpins the best interests test at confirmation. Adjustments: normalize EBITDA for restructuring fees, professional fees, asset write-downs, abnormal working capital, and lost-customer revenue. Output focus: instead of "what is equity worth," the question becomes "where does value break in the cap stack" (the fulcrum) and "what does each tranche recover."
Walk me through the "going concern vs liquidation" premise of value.
Two premises. Going concern: value the company as an operating enterprise that continues post-emergence. Methods: DCF, comps, transaction comps. Output is the enterprise value of the reorganized entity. Used for plan negotiations, fulcrum identification, and recovery analysis under a Chapter 11 plan. Liquidation: value the company as a sale of assets, often piecemeal, in a fire-sale context. Method: asset-by-asset recovery percentages (cash 100%, AR 80%, inventory 50%, PP&E 20-50%, IP varies, brand 0-20%). Output is the liquidation value. Used for the best interests test under Section 1129(a)(7) and as the recovery floor. Going concern almost always exceeds liquidation, which is why most distressed companies pursue Chapter 11 rather than Chapter 7. The gap between the two is the value of organizational capital (employees, customer relationships, brand, supply chain, IP).
A retailer with $500M of inventory, $200M of AR, $100M of cash, and $50M of PP&E files Chapter 7. What is the liquidation value?
Apply liquidation recovery percentages. Cash: 100% × $100M = $100M. AR: typically 70-85%; use 80% × $200M = $160M. Inventory: retail inventory liquidates poorly (out-of-season, damaged, uncoordinated SKUs), typically 25-40%; use 30% × $500M = $150M. PP&E: store fixtures, leasehold improvements liquidate at 10-30%; use 20% × $50M = $10M. Total liquidation value ≈ $420M before liquidation costs. Subtract liquidation costs (10-20% of gross): use 15% × $420M = $63M, leaving net liquidation value ≈ $357M. Compare against the going-concern enterprise value to determine whether reorganization makes sense; for retail, the gap is often small and a 363 sale or Chapter 7 is chosen.
Why does the "best interests test" matter for the liquidation analysis?
Section 1129(a)(7)'s best interests test requires that each impaired creditor who does not vote to accept the plan must receive at least as much under the plan as they would in a hypothetical Chapter 7 liquidation. The disclosure statement must include a liquidation analysis showing each class's hypothetical Chapter 7 recovery vs the plan recovery. If the plan is not at least as good for any individual impaired non-accepting creditor, the plan cannot be confirmed. This drives debtor-side bankers to (a) make liquidation recoveries look as low as possible (tight liquidation assumptions, high admin costs), and (b) ensure plan recoveries to objecting creditors clear the bar. The liquidation analysis is the floor; the going-concern analysis is the ceiling for plan economics.
How does Section 506(a) bifurcation work?
Section 506(a) splits an undersecured claim (collateral value less than face amount) into two pieces: a secured claim equal to the value of the collateral, and an unsecured deficiency claim for the remaining amount. The secured portion has lien priority and is paid first from collateral proceeds; the deficiency drops to general unsecured and is paid pari passu with trade and bond claims. Example: a $500M 1L claim against collateral worth $300M bifurcates into a $300M secured claim and a $200M unsecured deficiency claim. The deficiency claim materially dilutes the unsecured pot: every dollar of deficiency competes with trade and bonds for the same residual value. This is why 1L lenders push aggressive collateral valuations during plan negotiations: a higher collateral mark preserves more of their claim as fully secured, with less of the position falling into the deficiency pot.
Walk me through a recovery waterfall.
Start with enterprise value of the reorganized company (or sale proceeds in a 363). Subtract from the top: (1) admin claims and DIP repayment (DIP first, then professional fees), (2) priority claims (taxes, employee wage priority claims up to a cap), (3) secured claims by lien priority (1L first, 2L next, etc., up to the value of their collateral), (4) unsecured claims (general unsecured trade, deficiency claims from undersecured secured creditors, unsecured bonds, all pari passu unless contractual subordination applies), (5) subordinated claims (contractually subordinated debt, prepetition equity-related claims), (6) preferred equity, (7) common equity. Each level gets paid in full before the next gets anything (absolute priority). The fulcrum security is the level where value runs out: that level gets partial recovery typically in the form of post-emergence equity, and everything below it gets zero.
A company has EV of $300M, $100M senior secured, $300M unsecured, $100M subordinated. Walk me through the waterfall and identify the fulcrum.
EV = $300M. Senior secured ($100M): paid in full from EV → 100% recovery, $100M used. Remaining EV = $300M − $100M = $200M. Unsecured ($300M): $200M available against $300M claim → 66.7% recovery ($200M / $300M ≈ 67 cents). All $200M consumed. Subordinated ($100M): $0 available → 0% recovery. Equity: $0 → wiped. Fulcrum security: unsecured (the layer where value breaks). The unsecured class typically receives post-emergence equity worth $200M (face value $300M, recovery via equity stake worth 67 cents on the dollar) plus possibly some new debt instruments. The unsecured class also gets the most leverage in plan negotiations because they will own the reorganized company.
Same cap stack but EV of $500M. Walk through the waterfall.
EV = $500M. Senior secured ($100M): 100% recovery. Remaining = $400M. Unsecured ($300M): 100% recovery, all $300M paid. Remaining = $100M. Subordinated ($100M): $100M available, 100% recovery. Remaining = $0. Equity: $0, wiped. Fulcrum security: equity (zero recovery despite all debt paid in full). Unusual case: when EV exceeds total debt, the equity becomes the fulcrum, but it is rare in distressed cases because the company wouldn't be in Chapter 11 if EV cleanly covered all debt. More common variant: EV at $450M would put the fulcrum at the subordinated layer (50% recovery) and wipe equity to zero.
Same cap stack but EV of $80M.
EV = $80M. Senior secured ($100M): $80M available, 80% recovery. Unsecured, subordinated, equity: all wiped, 0% recovery. Fulcrum security: senior secured (the layer that breaks). The senior secured class becomes the new equity owners (they get post-emergence equity worth $80M for a $100M claim). The unsecured class gets nothing, but they may still vote and be entitled to a deficiency claim if their underlying debt is partially secured (not the case here since these are stated as "unsecured"). Equity is wiped completely.
What is "structural" vs "contractual" subordination, and how do they show up in the waterfall?
Structural subordination is created by corporate structure. A creditor at the HoldCo is junior to OpCo creditors because the HoldCo's only claim against OpCo is equity, which sits below all OpCo creditors. No contract creates this; it's the corporate hierarchy. Contractual subordination is created by agreement. A subordinated note agrees, in its indenture, to be paid only after senior debt is paid in full (or in some cases, paid only after senior is paid, with carve-outs). Both produce waterfall effects but are measured differently: structural sub is mapped by claim location (which entity each claim lives at); contractual sub is mapped by claim ranking (within a single entity, who gets paid first). In a typical recovery waterfall, you must check both to get the right answer. Modern complex structures (LBO HoldCo / OpCo with cross-guarantees, payment-through structures, sub-OpCo silos) require detailed legal analysis to map correctly.
What is the fulcrum security and why does it matter?
The fulcrum security is the most senior class in the capital structure that does not receive a full recovery in a restructuring. It is the "value break" point. Significance: (a) the fulcrum holders typically end up owning the post-emergence equity (their claim is converted to equity in the reorganized entity); (b) they hold the most leverage in plan negotiations because they have the most to gain or lose from valuation outcomes; (c) distressed credit funds running loan-to-own strategies target the fulcrum because owning the fulcrum is the cheapest path to owning the post-emergence company. Identifying the fulcrum is the first analytical step in any RX situation; everything else (recovery analysis, plan structure, negotiation strategy) flows from it.
How do you identify the fulcrum security in a real situation?
Three-step process. One, build the capital structure with each tranche's principal, security, and lien priority. Two, estimate enterprise value using DCF, comps, and transaction comps; produce a range because EV is uncertain in distress. Three, run the waterfall at multiple EV scenarios (downside / base / upside) and identify which class breaks at each scenario. The class that breaks at the base case is the base-case fulcrum; if the fulcrum changes between downside and upside scenarios, that uncertainty becomes the negotiation point. Layering on: trading levels often front-run the fulcrum identification (the class trading at 50-70% is usually the fulcrum), but trading levels also reflect optionality and liquidity, so they're a sanity check, not the answer.
A company's 1L trades at par, 2L trades at 50, and unsecured bonds trade at 5. Where is the fulcrum and what does the trading tell you?
1L at par: market thinks 1L is fully covered (EV exceeds 1L principal). 1L is not the fulcrum. 2L at 50: market thinks 2L gets ~50% recovery. 2L is the fulcrum. Unsecured at 5: market thinks unsecured gets approximately zero, with 5 cents reflecting option value (small chance of EV upside above all debt) and possibly deal-related uplift potential. Therefore: fulcrum = 2L. The 2L holders will likely own most of the post-emergence equity. Distressed funds buying at 50 are betting the EV is at or above par for 2L coverage. Funds buying unsecured at 5 are buying a deep-out-of-the-money call option on EV blowing through everyone.
What is claims trading and who does it?
Claims trading is the secondary-market purchase and sale of claims against a debtor in or near bankruptcy. Buyers: distressed credit funds (Apollo, Oaktree, Centerbridge, Anchorage, Silver Point, GoldenTree, Diameter, Marathon), some hedge funds and BDCs. Sellers: trade vendors (who don't want to wait through Chapter 11), original bondholders (mutual funds rotating out of distressed), and other creditors with liquidity needs. Mechanics: bilateral negotiated trades, often via specialized brokers (Imperial Capital, Cowen, Cantor) with documentation governing claim transfer, indemnities, and hold-harmless terms. Claims trade by type (secured loans, secured bonds, unsecured bonds, general unsecured trade, admin claims, equity). Buyers profit when their purchase price is below the eventual recovery under the plan.
A distressed fund buys $100M of unsecured bonds at 30 cents and the eventual plan delivers 55 cents. What is the IRR over a 12-month hold?
Purchase price = $100M × 30 = $30M. Recovery = $100M × 55 = $55M. Gross profit = $25M. Multiple = $55M / $30M = 1.83x. IRR over 12 months ≈ 83% (one-period return). If the hold is 18 months, IRR ≈ (1.83)^(12/18) − 1 ≈ 50%. If the hold is 24 months, IRR ≈ (1.83)^(0.5) − 1 ≈ 35%. Distressed funds target mid-20s to mid-30s IRR on most positions to compensate for illiquidity, fee drag, and the dispersion of outcomes (some claims go to zero). The hold period assumption is critical: the same gross spread produces wildly different IRRs depending on case duration.
What is "loan-to-own" and how does it differ from passive distressed investing?
Passive distressed investing: buy claims at a discount, hold through the plan, collect distribution, exit via secondary or post-emergence equity sale. The fund is a price taker on the plan terms. Loan-to-own: buy enough of a class (often the prospective fulcrum) to control the plan negotiation and end up owning the post-emergence equity. The fund actively shapes the plan, leads the ad hoc group, runs the case, and takes operational control of the company on emergence. Loan-to-own requires (a) legal expertise (bankruptcy, intercreditor, securities), (b) operating capability (CRO, board members, sometimes management), (c) capital and patience (cases run 1-2 years), and (d) stomach for litigation (UCCs, equity committees, other ad hocs push back). Apollo's Hybrid Value, Centerbridge, and certain Silver Point and Oaktree strategies are paradigmatic loan-to-own.
Why do trade vendors sell their claims at deep discounts?
Trade vendors typically sell immediately post-filing at 15-30 cents because: (a) liquidity needs (they need cash to fund operations and don't want to carry the receivable for 12-24 months), (b) lack of expertise to navigate Chapter 11 and predict recovery, (c) risk aversion (they prefer 25 cents now to a probability-weighted 50 cents in 18 months), (d) internal accounting and credit policies that force write-down or sale at fixed discounts, and (e) avoidance-action risk (some vendors prefer to be out of the bankruptcy entirely to avoid preference exposure on pre-petition payments). The buyer is a distressed claims fund that holds through plan distribution, capturing the spread between 25 cents purchase and 50 cents recovery.
How does the secondary market price unsecured claims pre-confirmation?
Probability-weighted recovery model. The buyer estimates: (a) base-case recovery under the proposed plan (e.g., 50 cents in equity), (b) downside recovery if plan negotiations break down or sale falls through (e.g., 20 cents), (c) upside recovery if EV comes in above expectations or if litigation produces additional recoveries (e.g., 75 cents). Weight by probabilities (e.g., 60% base, 25% downside, 15% upside) → expected recovery ≈ 46 cents. Then discount by time to distribution (12-18 months at the buyer's required IRR, often 25-35%) → present value ≈ 32-37 cents. The buyer bids below that PV (often 25-30 cents) to lock in margin. As the case progresses and uncertainty resolves (plan filed, votes counted, confirmation), the spread compresses and prices move toward the actual recovery.
What is the difference between "par" and "recovery" trading?
"Trading at par" means the bond trades around 100 cents, reflecting market belief that the holder will receive full principal at maturity. "Trading at recovery" means the bond trades around its expected recovery percentage in a default scenario (e.g., 40 cents for a class expected to recover 40%). The transition from par to recovery happens when the market prices in a near-certain default: the bond is no longer a yield instrument; it's a claim on the recovery pool. Senior secured debt often stays close to par because it expects full recovery. Unsecured debt typically trades at recovery because expected recovery is 30-60%. Subordinated debt often trades at deep discount (10-30%) reflecting expected near-zero recovery plus option value.
Why does subordinated debt sometimes trade above its expected recovery?
Three reasons. One, optionality: if the EV is uncertain, the subordinated class has a call option on the EV exceeding all senior debt; the call has value even if it is out of the money in the base case. Two, plan negotiation tips: senior creditors sometimes give junior classes a small recovery to avoid litigation, voting blockages, or equity committee formation. The market prices a probability-weighted "tip." Three, equity committee dynamics: in cases where existing equity is fighting for value, a settlement may give equity (and by extension, the lowest-tier subordinated debt) a small recovery to settle. The market values these probabilities. Net: subordinated debt trades at expected recovery + option value + tip probability, which is often non-trivial.
A 1L term loan trades at 95 with $1B outstanding, EV is estimated at $900M-$1.1B. What is the market saying?
At 95 cents, the market is pricing near-par recovery with some haircut probability. Implied: in the base EV ($1B), the 1L gets approximately full recovery; in the downside EV ($900M), the 1L recovers 90 cents (slight haircut); in the upside ($1.1B), 1L is fully covered with cushion to spare. The 5-cent discount reflects time value of waiting through the case (interest forgone, plan duration), process risk (fees, value erosion during the case), and valuation risk that EV comes in below $900M. The market is not pricing in a serious break at the 1L level; if it were, 1L would trade closer to expected recovery (e.g., 75-85 cents). The "discount for time and process" and the "discount for impairment risk" imply very different trading setups, so it matters which one is doing the work at any given price.
How does DCF analysis change for a distressed company?
Five adjustments. One, lower projections reflecting realistic operating challenges (loss of customers, vendor tightening, management distraction). Two, longer turnaround period (typically 3-5 years to reach steady state, vs 5-year forecast for healthy company). Three, higher WACC** with a distress premium (often 12-15% vs 8-10% for healthy peer); some practitioners add a separate size and distress premium of 200-400bps. Four, more value in the terminal: because near-term cash flow is depressed, terminal value is a larger share of total EV (often 70-80%, vs 50-60% healthy). Five, sensitivity analysis is critical: bracket EV by EBITDA assumptions, exit multiple, and discount rate. Pitfalls**: assuming rapid recovery without operating evidence, applying healthy-peer multiples in the terminal, missing one-time costs of restructuring (advisor fees, severance, stay bonuses, plant closures).
Why should you supplement DCF with comps and liquidation in distress more than in healthy valuations?
DCF in distress is highly assumption-sensitive: small changes in WACC or terminal growth produce wide EV swings. Comps ground the analysis in observable market pricing: distressed comps (recently restructured peers) and healthy-peer comps with a discount provide bracketing. Liquidation sets the recovery floor and is required by the best interests test at confirmation. The combined output is a valuation range rather than a point estimate, with the recovery deck showing the cap-stack outcomes at each EV. In healthy valuations, the question is "what is the right point estimate for EV"; in distress, the question is "what is the range of likely outcomes and where does the fulcrum land in each." Different question, different toolkit emphasis.
A distressed company has $100M EBITDA, peer multiples are 8-10x for healthy comps, and recently restructured peers in the sector emerged at 5-6x. What multiple range do you use?
Use both ranges and bracket. Healthy-peer haircut: 8-10x with a 20-30% distress haircut → 5.6x-8.0x. Distressed comps: 5-6x. Combined range: roughly 5.0x-7.0x (the overlap), giving EV of $500M-$700M. The lower end matches recently restructured peers (which is the closer comparable for a Chapter 11 emergence); the upper end reflects upside if the company emerges in better shape than recent peers. Don't use 8-10x straight on a distressed company; that ignores the empirical fact that restructured companies exit at lower multiples because the market still discounts the going-forward business risk. The recovery deck would run waterfalls at the low ($500M) and high ($700M) end, showing fulcrum at different layers.
Why is terminal value such a large share of distressed DCF, and what are the risks?
Near-term cash flows in distress are depressed or negative (operating struggles, restructuring costs, reduced volume). Terminal cash flow is the post-recovery steady state. With near-term FCF small or negative and terminal FCF positive, the math forces terminal value to dominate the total: typically 70-80% of EV in distressed DCFs vs 50-60% in healthy DCFs. Risks: (a) terminal multiple assumption drives valuation but is hard to justify with current operating evidence; (b) terminal growth rate assumptions compound; (c) WACC sensitivity is amplified by long-duration cash flows; (d) base-rate fallacy: assuming the company recovers to peer-average margins when many distressed cases never do. Mitigations: (1) bracket terminal multiple at low and high end of distressed-emergence comps (5-7x typical), (2) sensitize on terminal year EBITDA, (3) cross-check DCF EV against comps and recovery-analysis-implied EV from current trading levels.
What is the "recovery deck" and what does it contain?
The recovery deck is the RX banker's principal analytical product. Standard contents: (1) cap-stack summary (one page showing every tranche, principal, security, maturity, coupon, trading level, holders), (2) EV scenarios (downside / base / upside, supported by DCF, comps, and transaction comps), (3) waterfall under each EV scenario showing recovery to each class, (4) fulcrum identification including sensitivity to EV, (5) liquidation analysis as the floor, (6) strategic alternatives matrix comparing out-of-court vs in-court vs sale recoveries, (7) plan term sheet skeleton with proposed treatment by class. Used in pitches, board meetings, lender negotiations, and ultimately incorporated into the disclosure statement at confirmation. Quality of the recovery deck is one of the main differentiators across RX banks.
Explore More

How to Answer "Where Do You See Yourself in 5 Years?" in IB
Master the classic interview question about your five-year career vision for investment banking. Learn what interviewers actually want to hear, how to structure your answer, and see example responses that demonstrate commitment without overreaching.
November 18, 2025

Stock Pitch in IB Interviews: Framework & Example Answers
How to prepare and deliver a stock pitch that impresses investment banking interviewers. Covers the framework, preparation strategy, and what separates strong pitches from weak ones.
October 25, 2025
Ready to Transform Your Interview Prep?
Join 3,000+ students preparing smarter
Join 3,000+ students who have downloaded this resource
