Interview Questions157

    How the Income Statement Works, Line by Line

    Each subtotal on the income statement answers a different question, from gross profit to EPS. A line-by-line walk through, on Walmart's real statement.

    |
    14 min read
    |
    1 interview question
    |
    Share

    Introduction

    An income statement is built like a staircase. It starts with revenue at the top and steps down through successive layers of cost, and every landing along the way is a subtotal that answers a different question. Gross profit shows what the company earns on what it sells. Operating income shows what the business earns after the costs of running it. Pre-tax income adds the effect of how it is financed and what it owns outside its operations. Net income is what is left for shareholders after tax, and earnings per share (EPS) divides that among the shares.

    Bankers rarely care about all of those landings equally. Valuation multiples are built on the operating layers, financing and tax are analyzed separately, and items that will not recur are pulled out entirely. Reading an income statement well is therefore less about knowing each line's name than about knowing which layer it belongs to and what question that layer answers. Walmart's statement for fiscal 2025 shows why: operating income rose 8.6% while net income attributable to Walmart rose 25.3%, and most of the gap traces to a single line below the operating layer.

    The Anatomy: From Revenue to Earnings per Share

    Most US companies present a multi-step income statement, separating operating from non-operating items before reaching pre-tax income. The typical sequence, and what each line measures, looks like this:

    Income statement
    The lines of a multi-step income statement
    Line itemWhat it measures
    RevenueSales of goods and services recognized in the period, net of returns and discounts
    Cost of goods soldThe direct cost of the goods or services sold, including materials and production labor
    Gross profitWhat the company earns on its products before the costs of running the business
    Selling, general and administrativeSales, marketing, head office and other overhead costs
    Research and developmentSpending on new products and technology, expensed as incurred
    Operating incomeProfit from the core business, before financing costs, investment results and tax
    Interest expense, netThe cost of debt, less interest earned on cash
    Other income and expenseGains, losses and investment results outside the core operations
    Income before income taxesProfit after financing and other items, the base for the tax charge
    Provision for income taxesCurrent and deferred tax expense for the period
    Income from continuing operationsProfit from the businesses the company is keeping
    Discontinued operations, net of taxResults of businesses sold or held for sale, shown separately
    Net incomeTotal profit for the period
    Net income attributable to noncontrolling interestsThe share of subsidiaries' profit owned by outside shareholders
    Earnings per shareNet income attributable to the parent's common shareholders, divided by weighted-average shares

    Depreciation and amortization do not always appear as a separate line. Many companies allocate them into cost of goods sold and selling, general and administrative expenses, so the true figure has to be found in the cash flow statement or the notes, as explained in where depreciation hides on the income statement.

    The Product Layer: Revenue to Gross Profit

    The top layer is about the product. Revenue is recognized when control of goods or services passes to the customer, measured net of discounts, rebates and expected returns, which are deducted from revenue rather than shown as expenses. Whether a company reports the full price paid by the end customer or only its commission depends on whether it acts as principal or agent, a judgment explained in gross vs net revenue that can make two businesses with identical economics report very different revenue. What reported revenue includes, and the revenue lines analysts most often adjust, is covered in revenue on the income statement. Cost of goods sold (COGS) captures the costs tied directly to those sales: materials, production labor and factory overhead for a manufacturer, the purchase cost of merchandise for a retailer, hosting and support for a software company.

    Gross profit and the gross margin it implies measure pricing power and production efficiency, and they differ enormously by business model: a grocer may keep a quarter of each dollar of sales, a software company the large majority. That makes gross margin a poor basis for comparing across industries but a sharp one within an industry. Which costs land in cost of goods sold rather than in operating expenses varies between companies, a classification issue covered in COGS and gross profit.

    The Business Layer: Operating Expenses

    The middle layer is about running the business. Operating expenses include selling, general and administrative (SG&A) costs and research and development (R&D), and subtracting them gives operating income, the profit the business generates before any decision about how it is financed. This is the layer most valuation work is built on.

    Two features of this layer catch out new analysts. First, stock-based compensation has no line of its own: it is allocated to cost of sales, research and development and selling, general and administrative costs according to where the employees work, and only the notes and the cash flow statement show the total. Second, restructuring and impairment charges are included in operating expenses whenever operating income is presented, either as separate lines or buried within existing ones, so operating income can fall sharply in a year when the underlying business performed normally. The line items, and how their presentation affects comparisons between companies, are set out in operating expenses: SG&A, R&D and other costs.

    Operating income

    Revenue less cost of goods sold and operating expenses: the profit generated by a company's core business before interest, investment gains and losses, other non-operating items and income taxes. US generally accepted accounting principles (US GAAP) do not prescribe a single definition, so what each company includes can differ.

    The Financing, Investment and Tax Layer

    The bottom layers are about financing, investments and tax. Interest expense reflects the capital structure, including the amortization of fees paid to arrange debt, and is usually shown net of interest earned on cash. Other income and expense captures results outside the core business. The provision for income taxes combines tax payable for the year with changes in deferred taxes, so dividing it by pre-tax income gives the effective tax rate, which often differs from the statutory rate because of foreign operations, tax credits and one-off items. Walmart's provision of $6.2 billion on pre-tax income of $26.3 billion in fiscal 2025 implies an effective rate of about 23.4%. Why that figure differs from both the statutory rate and the cash a company actually pays in tax is explained in effective, statutory and cash tax rates.

    Two lines then separate the owners. When a company controls a subsidiary but does not own all of it, it consolidates the subsidiary's entire results and then deducts the share of profit belonging to the outside shareholders as net income attributable to noncontrolling interests. What remains belongs to the parent's own shareholders and is the figure on which EPS is calculated. The deduction matters in valuation: because earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA) include all of a partly owned subsidiary's earnings, the outside shareholders' stake has to be added to enterprise value to keep the two consistent, a link explained in noncontrolling interest.

    A Real Income Statement: Walmart, Fiscal 2025

    Real statements rarely follow the template exactly, and the deviations are informative. Walmart's consolidated statement of income for its fiscal year ended January 31, 2025 looks like this:

    Income statement
    Walmart, consolidated statements of income
    $ in millions, fiscal years ended January 31
    Line item20252024
    Net sales674,538642,637
    Membership and other income6,4475,488
    Total revenues680,985648,125
    Cost of sales(511,753)(490,142)
    Operating, selling, general and administrative expenses(139,884)(130,971)
    Operating income29,34827,012
    Interest, net(2,245)(2,137)
    Other gains and (losses)(794)(3,027)
    Income before income taxes26,30921,848
    Provision for income taxes(6,152)(5,578)
    Consolidated net income20,15716,270
    Net income attributable to noncontrolling interest(721)(759)
    Net income attributable to Walmart19,43615,511
    Diluted earnings per share ($)2.411.91

    Source: Walmart fiscal 2025 Form 10-K. Interest, net combines interest on debt and finance leases less interest income.

    Four features are worth noticing, because each recurs across many companies:

    • No gross profit line. Walmart subtracts cost of sales and operating expenses in one step, so gross profit never appears on the face of the statement. The management's discussion and analysis (MD&A) section of the filing computes it as net sales less cost of sales: $162.8 billion, a gross profit rate of 24.1% of net sales.
    • Revenue in two pieces. Membership and other income, mainly membership fees from Sam's Club and Walmart+ plus items such as rental income and gift card breakage, is reported separately from net sales and left out of Walmart's own gross profit figure.
    • No depreciation line. Walmart's depreciation and amortization of roughly $13.0 billion sits inside its expense lines, so EBITDA has to be built with the figure from elsewhere in the filing.
    • A large other line. The $794 million of other losses in fiscal 2025, and $3.0 billion in fiscal 2024, sit between operating income and pre-tax income.

    Growth Layer by Layer

    The MD&A in Walmart's fiscal 2025 annual report explains that those other losses primarily consisted of changes in the fair value of its equity and other investments, driven by the share prices of the companies it holds. That changes the reading of the year, because each layer of the statement grew at a different rate:

    LineFiscal 2024Fiscal 2025Growth
    Total revenues648,125680,9855.1%
    Gross profit (net sales less cost of sales)152,495162,7856.7%
    Operating income27,01229,3488.6%
    Income before income taxes21,84826,30920.4%
    Net income attributable to Walmart15,51119,43625.3%
    Diluted EPS ($)1.912.4126.2%

    Revenue grew about 5%, and margins improved as the company grew faster at the gross and operating levels, which is the genuine operating story. The jump from 8.6% growth in operating income to more than 20% growth in pre-tax income came almost entirely from the $2.2 billion reduction in investment losses, which says nothing about the stores. EPS grew slightly faster again because the diluted share count fell. A banker valuing Walmart's retail business would anchor on operating income and EBITDA, and treat the net income growth rate with caution.

    Operating vs Non-Operating: Where Bankers Draw the Line

    US GAAP does not define operating income, and Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) rules do not require companies to present it, which is why its contents vary. Restructuring charges and impairments must sit inside operating income whenever a company presents that subtotal, but each company chooses whether to show them as separate lines or fold them into existing ones; some include equity method income from affiliates, others report it below the operating line. Bankers therefore build their own operating figure, usually called EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes), by starting from the reported subtotal and moving items in or out according to a consistent policy. The definitions, and the add-back of depreciation and amortization that turns EBIT into EBITDA, are set out in operating income, EBIT and EBITDA.

    The items that usually sit below the operating line fall into a few families:

    • Financing costs: interest on debt and finance leases, amortization of debt issuance costs, and gains or losses on paying off debt early.
    • Investment results: interest and dividend income, fair value changes on securities, and income from equity method investments.
    • Non-operating gains and losses: foreign exchange effects, gains on selling assets that are not part of the business, and certain pension cost components.

    The test bankers apply is simple: would this item continue if the business were owned by someone else with a different capital structure and no investment portfolio? If not, it belongs below the operating line.

    Borderline Items

    A few items do not fit neatly on either side. Equity method income, a company's share of the profit of affiliates it influences but does not control, is operating in substance for some businesses, such as a carmaker's share of its joint ventures in China, and purely financial for others; bankers decide case by case and keep the treatment consistent with how the investment itself is handled in the valuation. Gains on asset sales, such as the sale of property or equipment, are reported inside operating income when that subtotal is presented, but bankers treat them as part of normal operations only if the company sells assets routinely, as a car rental company sells its used fleet, and strip them out if the sale is a one-off. Foreign exchange gains and losses can relate to trade receivables and payables, which is operating, or to financing balances, which is not. The detail of each family is in interest, other income and non-operating items.

    Recurring and One-Time, Continuing and Discontinued

    The second line bankers draw separates what will recur from what will not. Restructuring charges, impairments, litigation settlements and gains on asset sales are real costs and gains, and they belong in reported earnings, but they distort a multiple if they are treated as part of normal profitability. Companies often highlight them in a separate line or in the notes, and US GAAP requires unusual or infrequent items to be disclosed, but they rarely receive their own subtotal. Frequency is the tell: a company that reports restructuring charges in most years is effectively running a permanent restructuring program, and bankers increasingly treat such recurring charges as part of normal costs rather than adding them back. Deciding which ones to remove, and when a "one-time" charge has become a recurring cost, is covered in one-time items.

    Discontinued operations are treated more formally. When a company sells, or commits to sell, a business that represents a strategic shift, such as exiting a whole segment, its results are removed from each line above and shown as a single figure, net of tax, below income from continuing operations. Prior periods are recast the same way, so the remaining business can be compared year over year. For a banker, income from continuing operations is usually the relevant starting point, because it describes the company that will exist after the disposal; the rules are covered in discontinued operations.

    Multi-step income statement

    An income statement format that presents intermediate subtotals, such as gross profit and operating income, separating operating activities from financing, investing and other non-operating items before arriving at pre-tax income. A single-step format deducts all expenses together from total revenue.

    How Formats Vary Across Companies and Industries

    Beyond the multi-step template, three sources of variation are common. First, some companies use a single-step format, deducting all expenses from revenue at once without gross profit or operating income subtotals, as Walmart partly does. Second, companies classify the same cost differently: shipping and handling, depreciation, or customer support can sit in cost of sales at one company and in operating expenses at another, so gross margins are only comparable after checking the policies. Third, entire industries use different layouts. Banks start from net interest income and add fee income before deducting a provision for credit losses; insurers separate premiums earned, claims and investment income; real estate companies emphasize rental revenue and property operating expenses. The industry formats are introduced in why accounting differs by industry. In each case the logic of the staircase survives: revenue at the top, the costs of generating it, a measure of operating profit, then financing, tax and the owners' share, even if the labels and the order of the steps change.

    US disclosure is also becoming more granular. A new Financial Accounting Standards Board (FASB) standard on expense disaggregation will require public companies to break out, in the notes, the purchases of inventory, employee compensation, depreciation and amortization included in each relevant expense caption, for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2026. That will make it easier to find depreciation and staff costs that are buried today, as explained in US expense disaggregation disclosures.

    The full calculation, and the treatment of each dilutive security, is covered in basic vs diluted EPS.

    Reading an Income Statement as a Banker

    With the anatomy and the variations in mind, a first pass through any income statement follows the same route, from the top down:

    • Revenue: growth rate, and the split by product, segment or region from the revenue note.
    • Gross margin: trend over the periods presented, and whether cost classification has changed.
    • Operating margin: operating income as a share of revenue, after checking what the company includes in it.
    • Below the line: interest, other income and their drivers, separated from operating results.
    • Tax rate: the effective rate, and whether one-off items distort it.
    • Per share: net income attributable to the parent, the weighted-average diluted share count and EPS growth.
    • Trend: all three years a 10-K presents, so that a single good or bad year is read in context.
    • Segments: the segment note, which shows whether one division is carrying the consolidated margins.

    The income statement is also the starting point for the other two statements. Net income becomes the first line of the cash flow statement and the change in retained earnings on the balance sheet, which is how a single line of profit connects the three, as traced in how the three financial statements link. Read on its own, the income statement answers one question, how profitable the period was. Read layer by layer, with each line assigned to the right layer, it answers the questions a banker actually needs: how profitable the business is, how it is financed, and how much of the result will repeat.

    Interview Questions

    1
    Question #1Easy

    Walk me through the income statement.

    The income statement shows a company's revenue, expenses and profit over a period, on an accrual basis. It works down in layers:

    1. 1.Revenue: sales of goods and services recognized in the period, net of returns and discounts.
    2. 2.Cost of goods sold: the direct cost of what was sold. Revenue less COGS gives gross profit, which reflects pricing power and production efficiency.
    3. 3.Operating expenses: SG&A and R&D. Gross profit less operating expenses gives operating income, the profit of the core business before financing and tax. Depreciation and stock-based compensation are often allocated into these lines rather than shown separately.
    4. 4.Non-operating items: interest expense (net of interest income) and other income and expense, such as gains on investments, give pre-tax income.
    5. 5.Income tax provision: current plus deferred tax, which leaves income from continuing operations; results of discontinued operations are added net of tax to reach net income.

    Below net income, the share belonging to minority holders of consolidated subsidiaries is deducted, and what is left for common shareholders, divided by the weighted-average share count, gives earnings per share. Bankers focus on the upper layers, gross profit, operating income and EBITDA, because they describe the business independently of how it is financed.

    Rate yourself:

    Explore More

    Why Are Investment Banking Bonuses So High?

    Why investment banking bonuses are so high: the revenue-per-head economics, the compensation ratio, why pay is bonus-heavy and cyclical, and the real catch.

    May 27, 2026

    Private Equity Fund Structure: GPs, LPs, Carried Interest

    How private equity funds are structured: GP and LP roles, capital calls, the 2 and 20 fee model, the waterfall, and the metrics LPs use to evaluate returns.

    April 25, 2026

    Sensitivity and Scenario Analysis in Financial Modeling

    How to use sensitivity and scenario analysis in financial models. Learn data tables, tornado charts, base/bull/bear cases, and what to sensitize in DCF, LBO, and merger models.

    March 3, 2026

    Ready to Transform Your Interview Prep?

    Join 5,000+ students preparing smarter

    Join 10,000+ students who have downloaded this resource